Solved

Project Manager

Posted on 2010-09-12
11
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
Is there a way around using the Microsoft Action Pack licenses on Citrix? If no, do the Microsoft Technnet
liscenses have different rules?
0
Comment
Question by:lorayne912
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
PriceD earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
With MAPs you have certian amouts of licenses that are for internal use.  So, you can use the internal licenses for use as long as you are not using more then you are alotted.  Such as, you can use 10 licenses of MS Office that is what I can use.  Now with that said.  To make sure you do not brech the license agreement you should contact Microsoft to confirm the you are not breaching the agreement.  With Technet you will have lcenses for internal use, however, again, contact MS to confirm that you can use the licenses in the way you wish to use them.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
Hello

As I know the MAP can be used for business, technet are for testing purpose, but it can also be used in internal. Anyway this type of licenses are for 1 year. If not you can lease the licences using OSL. for more info look on the www.microsoft.com/licensing or call an Microsoft Partner in your area.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
Comment Utility
We are using the right number.  Just won't work on Citrix.   If I install them without Citrix, they work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
Comment Utility
I must be explaining myself incorrectly.  we buy the action pack every year.  We buy a current Citrix liscence every year.  the action pack office lisenses work fine on the local network.  When I add them to citrix for the remote users (still correct number purhcased), we get an error that says something like they won't work.  We are running Office 2010 in the local office and publishing Office 2003 when users go off site.  Very silly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
Comment Utility
The question revolves around the fact that internally we are using our Action Pack version of Microsoft Office.  It will not work in a terminal server environment.  Does anyone know how to resolve this issue.  On the other hand can we subscribe to Technet and legally use the MS Office internally in a terminal server environment?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorayne912
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for lorayne912's comment #a34066514

for the following reason:

None of these really answered question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thermoduric
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for PriceD's comment #a33658943

for the following reason:

Starting the Auto-Close procedure on behalf of the asker.

Please see the Community Support Request for more details on why this action was taken.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/R_23180.html

- thermoduric -
EE Community Support Moderator
0