Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between MySQL, MySQLi and MySQLt, and how to change between them?

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to know what the difference between mysql, mysqli and mysqlt is.

I would also like to know how to change between the standard mysql installation on ubuntu server, and mysqlt.

I have a web application that needs to use "mysqlt", but can't seem to find an answer on google for this.
0
Comment
Question by:pyrotherm
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:PriceD
ID: 33659001
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
haijerome earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660727
Hi,
 
   Most obviously Google won't reply you with what you need. Because you thought that mysqlT is a different extension / library like mysqli / PDO but really its not.. I explained it after the differences between three of them.

     The differences are little but it matters more in real time.  

  1.    The old MySQL extension misses some really important features like prepared statements and native transaction support.
  2.   MySqli is more OOP orientated.Whereas MySQL is not so.
  3. Mysqli realy helps to prevent SQL injection.
   And regarding Mysqlt
   
     The mysqlt stands for Mysql Transactions. The transaction support is built into the module by default.

    Kindly go thru the below links

   1. http://www.tutorialspoint.com/mysql/mysql-transactions.htm
   2. http://www.mysql.com/news-and-events/generate-article.php?id=2002_11

 
So You can not use transactions directly, you can but they would not be  save and guaranteed. If you plan to use transactions in your MySQL  programming then you need to create your tables in a special way. There  are many type of tables which support transactions but most popular one  is InnoDB.

I think it helps you..If so then its cool else let me know...

Regards,
Jerome Dennis D
   
     
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36016976
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0