Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing sql native client for windows xp 32bit

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an sql 2005 cd for windows 32 bit install, I am trying to install native client for windows xp to connnect to a server runing the database on sql 2005.  Unfortunately my manager through out the CD licence key.  but I have managed to install it before ok without requiring a licence as its only the tools I am after.  
the error message I got was Error 1706 setup cannot fine the required files.  Check the connnection to the network, or CD-Rom.  For other potential solutions to this problem, see C:\program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\1033\SETUP.CHM

0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Walshaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Wizilling
Wizilling earned 800 total points
ID: 33659084
you can download sql native client files from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=DF0BA5AA-B4BD-4705-AA0A-B477BA72A9CB&displaylang=en

download this file:   sqlncli.msi
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 33659186
Above link is a lot older and the latest version here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=536fd7d5-013f-49bc-9fc7-77dede4bb075&displaylang=en

If you have SQL Server 2005 in CD, then there would be 2 CD's and you can obtain Native client in the other CD. Kindly confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amanda Walshaw
ID: 33659433
Hi Riegan17

no I only have one DVD. the other cds (2) are for 64 bit installation.

sql server 2005 edition dvd (no bloody licence key kept)
sql server 2005 MSDN Library (dvd)
Regards,
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 33661090
>> no I only have one DVD. the other cds (2) are for 64 bit installation

Ok, then Native client should be part of that by default..
Hope your DVD is damaged or something like that. Try copying the installer from DVD to the local machine and then try installing which should help.
0