Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore from trash osx commandline

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I actually deleted some files (Privateframeworks), so I can only boot to the commandline.
I can see the directory in .Trash.  Is there some command so that I can restore it
(I have tried mv, cp -r etc).

-Alternatively - how can I get to boot so I can use the finder, or make sure I have a backup of the directories in trash?

0
Comment
Question by:Olav00007
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:et01267
ID: 33659277
What happened when you tried mv, cp -r, etc ?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33659576
for cp
bad filedescriptor, no such file or directory, unable to copy exyened attributes

for mv
Read-only filesystem
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33659651
You do not automatically have a mounted volume and root access when you do a single user login. I think you can boot from the installer disk, run terminal from there and then use mv or cp.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 33659672
Also, in single user boot:

/sbin/mount -wu

should mount the file system as read write
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 1500 total points
ID: 33659737
Sorry, typo:

/sbin/mount -wu /

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 33660452
Booting from the DVD, or connect the Mac to another Mac after booting in target mode (press T on startup) make good sense to me. Then start the Terminal.

It all the commands do not give the desired result, reinstalling the system ('archive and install option', or default option on 10.6) may be the quickest solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Olav00007
ID: 33675038
Actually these commands are actually shown when startup is finished.
0