Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2003: Combobox shows list from another sheet

Posted on 2010-09-12
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Excel file with 2 worksheets. (i.e. "Sheet1" and "Sheet2")

on "Sheet1" I have a cell that shows a combobox.
(The combobox was created using Validation and selectin "Allow" "List")

Nonetheless, using "Validation" the list MUST be on the same sheet as the combobox..

I would prefer to put a list of names on another worksheet (i.e. "Sheet2") so that the user/administrator can insert/change names (on "Sheet2") and the new names will appear in the comboboxes on "Sheet1". How would I do this.

i.e. my goal is to have a combobox on "Sheet1" that automatically updates when a user updates the comboboxes list on "Sheet2"
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659027
>>Nonetheless, using "Validation" the list MUST be on the same sheet as the combobox..Not entirely true.  You can get around it by creating a Name, and then referring to the name in Validation.So, if you have a named range, MyList, that includes the elements you want for your dropdown, then in the Data Validation set up, use type List, and for Source use =MyList
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
ID: 33659040
<No points please>

See Debra's site for an example of the Name technique that Patrick references

http://www.contextures.com/xldataval01.html

Cheers

Dave
0