Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML pages not working properly on iPad

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I tried running a site on the iPad and although everything works fine in Safari/Firefox/IE on my laptop, it does not work properly on the iPad.

I googled it and see something called iHTML, is this the reason why Safari on the iPad doesn't work as expected? I figured I'd post a question here before getting too deep in re-designing pages for iPad.
0
Comment
Question by:Webspeeder
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660252
I doubt iHTML has anything to do with it as its a serverside scripting language - you might want to give some details as to what about the page doesnt work on the ipad, remember that your working on another device, another browser and even though HTML is supposed to be multiplatform we have all experienced that its not.

Do the sites you mention work on the Iphone browser ok ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660261
I'd just go with the normal way of doing anything webrelated, if you want the ipad to be in your list of supported devices then you need to enter it into your testing process. Just as people test in IE, Firefox, opera and safari during their processes, the mobile safari browser should get some testing too.

Its been my experience that if something works in firefox and desktop safari it should render ok on the ipad ... are we talking about an IE tested site, or something that has had testing done on other browsers.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660904
<< it does not work properly on the iPad.>>
Can you be a bit more specific?
As to what are issues you see there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Webspeeder
ID: 33661594
The pages render fine, its when JS is executed that the problem occurs. I'm using jQuery to hide/show areas of the page when buttons are clicked. With the iPad, the areas that are hidden/shown "flash", meaning the areas that are to be hidden are hidden and immediately shown and the areas that are to be shown are shown and then immediately hidden.

I put the code through a validator and it all checks out fine (Total Validator) and I'm having a difficult time troubleshooting the issue because there aren't any JS errors on the page.

Do any of you have hints on how to troubleshoot on the iPad? My co-worker turned on the "debug" mode but that hasn't been much help.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661618
It would help, if you can put some console logs into the code to check how the flow is going.
console.logs("Hi"); \\when this line is executed, you can see the logs in the console in debug mode
Also if you can share that piece of code where such a behavior is happening will be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webspeeder
ID: 33694960
I'll try to troubleshoot it myself at first. I mainly wanted to know if there was anything special about Safari in the iPad as opposed to Safari on a Mac machine.
0