Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't find old SBS 2003 Calendar events

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For some reason, I can't locate calendar events before August 2009.  We're using SBS 2003.  There were events from several years ago that the user says wasn't erased, but that just disappeared.

Is there a setting in SBS Exchange that would auto-archive old events?
Is this information stored somewhere?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33659230
Auto-archiving is a feature in Outlook, not Exchange. That user probably had it enabled in their Outlook, so you'll want to find the archive.pst file on their computer. In XP it's under "c:\documents and setting\username\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook".
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 33659246
If it isn't an auto-archive problem, I have some backups from 18 months ago.  I don't want the backups of Exchange to overwrite the current files.

How do I restore old Exchange information to review?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 668 total points
ID: 33660103
the missing itesms should be in the archive.pst files.

check around the registry locations:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Preferences
doAging

closest article:
OL2002: AutoArchive Feature Is Not Disabled When You Use the DoAging Registry Key
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329294
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 1332 total points
ID: 33660138
In outlook, you can open multiple PST files, and they will show up on the left hand side. Just copy your backed up PST to the computer (and you should probably rename it just to keep it from getting confusing). It makes no difference where you end up putting it, just go to File-->Open-->Outlook Data File and open that PST. You can just keep it there forever, or you could copy the data you want into the main PST.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 33749763
I was able to recover a portion of what I needed after searching backups and finding an archive.pst
0