Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using TFTP server

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have GNS Lab , for now I have one router that I can access both through GNS console and SDM.

I would like to use TFTP to backup/restore the configuration of the router.

Do I need to download TFTP software to my PC and backup the router config ??
If so, any link to download TFTP and which command should I enter on  the router to backup the router config?

in real world what do they backup to TFTP ? just the configuration? (which I guess is enough).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Armenio earned 500 total points
ID: 33659263
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
I use this tftp works well for my needs

yes you will need this software to upload and download the config files and firmware to network equipment
as for the command on the router not sure you may have to read-up documentation from the supplier. also depending the router you may have a basic web interface that lets you do simple easy thing like basic confir and backing up the router try entering the routers ip in your web-browser.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 33659314
>in real world what do they backup to TFTP ? just the configuration? (which I guess is enough).
Configurations, IOS software

Typically the commands are:

Saving the config:

wr mem (Save the config)
copy start tftp

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a008020260d.shtml

Then answer the information the cli asks: typically the destination IP, destination path, etc

also used to update ACLs:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps1018/products_tech_note09186a00800a5b9a.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a008020260d.shtml

upgrade IOS:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a00801fc986.shtml

Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33659511
I have downloaded the TFTP server.
 

But how to make the router aware of the TFTP server and vice-versa, then backup/restore the router  config ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 500 total points
ID: 33660470
> But how to make the router aware of the TFTP server...
Through the command-line interface.  On the router, you would type
"copy run tftp://<server-IP>/<destination-file-name>"
or, if you only type
"copy run tftp"
the router will prompt you for the TFTP server address, and the destination file name.

> ...  and vice-versa, ...
The TFTP server will only be aware of the router once it starts the TFTP protocol.  In other words, you cannot initiate a TFTP transfer from the server.  Oneother  thing to remember:  The router must be able to reach the TFTP server through any of it's connected IP interfaces.  In other words, you will have to be able to ping the TFTP IP address from the router for this to work.

> ... then backup/restore the router config?
To copy from the server to the router, use the "copy tftp start" command, then reload the router without saving the running config.  You could use "copy tftp run" as well, but keep in mind that, if a configuration is copied to the running config, the copied config is ADDED to the running config.  If it is copied to the start-up config, the entire start-up config is REPLACED.  This is important if you need to remove certain commands from the running config (such as the "shutdown" command for interfaces, or perhaps a specific "router ospf" process):  If your current config have some interfaces disabled, and the config on the tftp server doesn't, "copy tftp run" will keep the interfaces shut, while "copy tftp start" and a reload will have the interfaces unshut.

If you want to copy IOS images, you would use the flash file system as either source or destination (such as "copy flash:<filename> tftp://<TFTP-IP>/").
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wissam
Wissam earned 500 total points
ID: 33665077
you have to install a microsoft loopback interface driver on your pc and then map it to an interface on the logical router interface and configure the rotuer interface and loopback within the same subnet, after ping is successful between gns router and pc you can run the software and do the copy run tftp
0