?
Solved

Add Exchange server to existing SBS 2008 Premium

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having problems with an SBS 2008 partition which may result in a rebuild.
I have a copy of Exchange 2007; can I install it on an existing 2003 member server, move exchange mailboxes to the new one then remove the SBS 2008 server from the domain?
This would minimize downtime, and allow me to rebuild without relying on a backup/restore to recover the SBS server.
0
Comment
Question by:cookd47
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 33659325
yes..sort of..
there are a few more steps to removing the 2008 server from the domain..as you need to move roles to the 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659339
Yes,
you can go for this option, you can install an Exchange 2007 in an existing Exchange2003 server environment and also move all the mailboxes to the new server. However make sure that you have another healthy domain controller to perform this action. As you will be demoting the SBS 2008 server, make sure of having an DC with full replica of SBS 2008 server.

Before performing all this steps please take a good System State Backup.

Hope this helps you!

Thanks
Mohammed!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 33659341
Yes, I hve done it before; May have a problem with the SSL certificate, buit if I use the same server nme, it should work. I could also use the 2008 full backup to get an image to restore; would only be down for a few hours. I would add the second server, update firewall ports, backup, and restore the SBS server without removing from domain. There would be a risk if the restore failed; I would have to build a new domain. (there are only 16 users)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33659721
Yes!
Right please go for restore of the SBS server which will not impact the setup. Since you have only 16 users, then simply you can import and export the psts which will work better for a new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 33661064
New domain is the last choice; there is an inventory management application that would not work if a new domain was created; it would take several days to schedule repair; this is a critical application; Installing Exchange on the 2003 server; testing; move mailboxes; test and renove and rebuild the SBS 2008 server might be the best option
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookd47
ID: 33661142
The temporary server ihas a 32bit OS; will this be OK for one day?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33688131
Yes it is OK!
Go for the Intallation of Exchange 2003 and do the necessary testing and then remove the SBS 2008 server.

Thanks.
0