Solved

VMware Server Console 1.0.4 build-56528

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The network drivers are not install for the windows 7 profession OS. How do i install the NIC drivers so my desktop Win7 guests can see and use the host NIC?
What NIC driver is it looking for?
0
Comment
Question by:PEI_IT
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
ID: 33659646
I would recommend you upgrade to VMware Server 2.02 to run Windows 7

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mail2vijay1982
ID: 33663035

There's no support for windows 2008. only win2k3, XP and w2k. See installation guide page 17.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_compatibility_matrix.pdf
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:PEI_IT
ID: 34007442
Close this Question
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34007462
You need to select a solution to close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PEI_IT
ID: 34029777
Found answer
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 34029851
If no correct solution was offered by any of the folks that responded to this request, the other should explain the solution that he found independently then select that as the solution 0 points in order to contribute to the knowledge base.
0