Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the backslash (\) key on the new Apple IPads?

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
5,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Where is the backslash (\) key on the new Apple IPads?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33659492
looking at the keyboard (attached) have you tried hitting the ?123 key  ???

what about the bottom right key, is that to hide it? Im assuming the up arrow keys on either side is shift key but it might reveal something.
news-app-on-ipad-keyboard-1.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kunalsmilez earned 1000 total points
ID: 33659497
Ok. When you open the Ipad Keyboard, Click on the key which says ".?123" and then click on "#+=" key.
 You will see the backslash key "\" in the second row.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33659502
searched for keyboard layout and came across this http://arnab.org/blog/ipad-keyboard-layout-wtf

it appears it is not there. I assume you tried the ?123 keys then. Seems to have only forward slash key.

What do you need it for? perhaps the forward slash works for your needs
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 33659508
try alt-shift-7 or some other number. taking a guess as was reading this http://macosx.com/forums/mac-os-x-system-mac-software/276190-back-slash.html 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kunalsmilez
kunalsmilez earned 1000 total points
ID: 33659570
Try this solution. It will definetely work....I have looked at my I pad and its from there.

"Ok. When you open the Ipad Keyboard, Click on the key which says ".?123" and then click on "#+=" key.
 You will see the backslash key "\" in the second row."
0