?
Solved

Need internet Authentication and monitoring solution.

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to setup a solution that will restrict workstation users to the internet based on username and password and monitor where they are going on the internet based on the username. The networks are all windows based domains and using DSL and Cable connection. Any solutions or recommendations are welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redbaran28
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonybrahin
ID: 33659498
there is a lot of tools available in market.

one of those here http://www.track4win.com/Internet_Tracking.asp
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 33659514
ISA server is good option for windows network

if you have enough budget for it.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Josh Thomas
ID: 33659525
Might want to give the ISA server 120 day evaluation a try from Microsoft:  http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/evaluation/trial/default.mspx
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:redbaran28
ID: 33659536
I want to claify that the solution needs to do both monitoring to run reports of where users are going and authenticate users. Does anyone know if MS ISA can do both of theres?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Josh Thomas
ID: 33659557
So, you have specific users that you don't want to be able to access the internet? If so, no ISA server won't do that. However, you can use a group policy to block internet access for specific users.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/jsi-tip-10092-how-can-i-block-internet-access-for-a-specific-user-account-.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 33659606
squid is the best but keep in mind it requires times and skills to install, manage and configure it with other components. I used it in many complex environments with success but again you need  the skill in Linux and squid (open source packages)...
Just do it.....
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/SquidAcl#head-926288cb0cbbdea92bc4a807f06dd75ddbc446ff
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sayed_maher
sayed_maher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33663684
Your best bet for an authentication via PPPoE is to run "Free Radius" or some sort of a radius manager, and in order to monitor and or prevent certain sites, you need to setup squid as a forward proxy server. go to www.freeradius.org and www.squid-cache.org for more information on both softwares. They are both freeware and open source. Yes they require linux, but what you can do is have a small computer even if its a old pentium 4 dedicated to this service.

Good luck
0