Solved

Getting Sharepoint Designer to get data from SQL using SQLDataSource

Posted on 2010-09-12
9
1,748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to create a simple timesheet in Sharepoint using SQL to store and retreive the data for reportint purposes.

I am using Sharepoint Designer to create the webapges for our Sharepoint 2.0 site which resides on a SBS 2003 server. I have created a subsite where I would like our employees to go to and enter their timesheets and for the managers to get reports from.

I have run into a problem when trying to use a dropdownlist and SQLDataSource  for which I have attached the code for.  The error i am getting when trying to access the page is  -

Could not instantiate control asp:SqlDataSource

Web Parts Maintenance Page: If you have permission, you can use this page to temporarily disable Web Parts or remove personal settings. For more information, contact your site administrator.

Troubleshoot issues with Windows SharePoint Services.  

Any help with this problem would be great.





<asp:DropDownList runat="server" id="DropDownList1" DataValueField="EmployeeID" DataTextField="Fullname" DataSourceID="VaterDB">

	</asp:DropDownList>

	<asp:SqlDataSource runat="server" ID="DATABASE" ProviderName="System.Data.OleDb" ConnectionString="Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=SERVER\SQLEXPRESS;Integrated Security=SSPI;Initial Catalog=DATABASE" SelectCommand="SELECT [Fullname], [EmployeeID] FROM [qryFullName]">

	</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roofin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonybrahin
ID: 33659577
I guess, the service account you are using to run SharePoint does not have permission to the sqlsource db u are using for dropdown. Check and revert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roofin
ID: 33659708
I have tried to usse SQL Server Authentication and it still gives me the same error.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:antonybrahin
ID: 33659736
0
 

Author Comment

by:roofin
ID: 33659801
Thanks , but I have already had a look at that solution and it doesn't help me other then saying I shoudl ne using webparts and not SQLDataSource, which I disagree with.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex earned 500 total points
ID: 33664466
a few things...

first, SQLEXPRESS does not allow remote connections by default.  if SQL is not on the same server as sharepoint, you'll need to configure SQL to allow remote connections.

also, you can't use integrated security.  you can use SSO (if you have that set up and configured in your environment), or use a specific username/password that is coded into your connection string (which means you'll want to create a specific account for this).

i had a hell of a time trying to get the connection string correct in wss 2.0 DVWP.  thankfully, in wss 3.0, there is a wizard that writes the string based on your input.

which reminds me... can you please clarify whether you're using sharepoint 2.0 or sharepoint 3.0?  because you said "sharepoint designer".  if you're using sharepoint 2.0 (aka wss 2.0), you'd be using FrontPage 2003.  if you're using sharepoint designer, you must be at least sharepoint 3.0 (aka wss 3.0).  if you're wss 3.0, just use the wizard to create your connection string.
http://www.lcbridge.nl/vision/2009/dvwp.htm  (see Adding a Database as a Data Source)
0
 

Author Comment

by:roofin
ID: 33667876
Hi zepphyr hex,

Thanks for your response.

I am running  sharepoint 2.0 on a SBS 2003 server.  The SQLExpress database is alos on this server.
I have been able to modify and add pages using sharepoint designer 2007 for our current intranet.

After doing some more testing this morning I have found out that I can get a DVWP working but still no luck with the drop down list which I am assuming is cause it is a ASP.NET controla nd needs ASP.NET 2.0 or later to work where Sharepoint 2.0 is only running ASP.NET 1.1.

I will see if I can upgrade ASP.NET for sharepoint today and see how this goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roofin
ID: 33669489
Hi Again,

I have WSS 2.0 running ASP.NET 2.0 and this havs solved my problem, but now I have another one.  
When i run the site now I get the following error

Access to the ADO.net Managed Provider 'OleDbFactory' was denied in the data source with ID 'Database' because of security settings.

I know there is most probably s simple setting to change but I cannot find it anywhere.

I am not sure if this ahs anythign to do with it but when I create the SQLDataSource I get the following message from Sharepoint Designer -

Storing connection information in the web application configuration file (web.config) is not supported on Windows Sharepoint Services sites. The connection will be stored in the data source control instead.

I will keep looking and try and figure it out, but any help would be great.

Thanks Roofin
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 33673290
sorry i can't be of more help.  you're on a really old version of sharepoint.

sharepoint 2007 / wss 3.0 DVWP stores the connection info in the web part.  not sure what wss 2.0 did.

and i'm surprised sharepoint designer works on that old version of sharepoint.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:roofin
ID: 33698616
Hi,

Thanks zephyr hex for all your help, You have helped me solve the problem.

Cheers

Roofin
0