Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hide multiple  exchange contacts

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a couple hundred mail enabled contacts I need to hide from the GAL. How can I do that?

exchange 2003 .

Thxs
0
Comment
Question by:KratosDefense
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 33659596
Export them from a command prompt with LDIFDE and then modify the settings and import back in.

eg.
ldifde -f c:\contact_check.ldf -r "(&(objectClass=contact)(displayname=*))" -l "displayname,msExchHideFromAddressLists"

Edit the list (in notepad) and make each entry like this.
(remove the displayname, it was just there to help recognise each contact)

dn: CN=.....
changetype: modify
replace: msExchHideFromAddressLists
msExchHideFromAddressLists: TRUE
-

dn: CN=.....
changetype: modify
replace: msExchHideFromAddressLists
msExchHideFromAddressLists: TRUE
-

Note: you must have the record terminator "-" at the end of each record, followed by a blank line.
Inmport with:
ldifde -i -f c:\contact_check.ldf -j c:\

It will write a log to the c-drive.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661031
Take a look here as you can use Powershell to accomplish this...
http://it.peterspowerblog.com/2008/07/03/hiding-contacts-from-global-address-list-using-exchange-powershell.aspx

Hope this helps~!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33667245
Spec01, can I run this PS command for contacts on exch 2003 server? I am also running 2007 -sameorg; however, the contacts are on ex2003.

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33667270
I ran the command and got:

WARNING: The command completed successfully but no settings of
'wfinat.com/Gichner/Contacts/Willie E. Vase' have been modified.


any ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KratosDefense
ID: 33667324
I got it to work. Thxs
0