Solved

Views Module - Doesn't Appear to Using Basic Settings

Posted on 2010-09-12
14
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have Drupal 6.16 installed currently.

I have installed and configured the Views module into my Drupal installation.
Specifically, I did the following:
* Created a view called 'blog'
* Created a content type called 'Blog Post'
* Configure the view settings as desired
* Checked the Live Preview and it displays as desired
-> Teaser view of a 'Blog Post' content item

Challenge(s):
* The Live Preview displays with all of the configured options:
- Clickable Title link to full content post
- Date/Time/Author display
- Add to Any dropdown image for social bookmarking
- Read more link is displayed to go to full content post
- Comment feature is displayed and functioning
* Problem
- It doesn't display ANY of this on the production site?

Note:
* Views Basic Settings Theming Information
- Display output
- Style output
- Row style output

URL of content:
http://www.thensro.com/blog
http://www.thensro.com/7-steps-finding-mentor-0
http://www.thensro.com/hello-nsro

Is it possible that the display is not working properly due to some necessary configuration change within the theme templates?  

Or, have I missed something within my Drupal Views configuration.

ANY help would be greatly appreciated, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pridenetadmin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33659579
Have you "saved" your view. That can be an easy one to miss and would cause this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33659589
I did get caught by that one earlier, but, yes I have.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33659622
How new are you to views?

Views hierarchy system with defaults and overrides can be a little confusing. In the preview try selecting your page instead of defaults.

Also you should try flushing your caches.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33659655
I am VERY new to views.

I have selected the Page in the Live Preview and it also appears as desired.

I have cleared the caches.

Still appears to be the same.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33659710
Remember to hit "preview" after changing the view type to preview.

It's difficult to figure out this problem without actually seeing the views UI.

If you read/watch more about views you might realize your problem. Or if you could export the view and paste the result here that would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33659745
$view = new view;
$view->name = 'blog';
$view->description = '';
$view->tag = '';
$view->view_php = '';
$view->base_table = 'node';
$view->is_cacheable = FALSE;
$view->api_version = 2;
$view->disabled = FALSE; /* Edit this to true to make a default view disabled initially */
$handler = $view->new_display('default', 'Defaults', 'default');
$handler->override_option('sorts', array(
  'sticky' => array(
    'order' => 'ASC',
    'id' => 'sticky',
    'table' => 'node',
    'field' => 'sticky',
    'relationship' => 'none',
  ),
  'created' => array(
    'order' => 'DESC',
    'granularity' => 'second',
    'id' => 'created',
    'table' => 'node',
    'field' => 'created',
    'relationship' => 'none',
  ),
));
$handler->override_option('arguments', array(
  'name' => array(
    'default_action' => 'ignore',
    'style_plugin' => 'default_summary',
    'style_options' => array(),
    'wildcard' => 'all',
    'wildcard_substitution' => 'All',
    'title' => '',
    'breadcrumb' => '',
    'default_argument_type' => 'fixed',
    'default_argument' => '',
    'validate_type' => 'none',
    'validate_fail' => 'not found',
    'glossary' => 0,
    'limit' => '0',
    'case' => 'none',
    'path_case' => 'none',
    'transform_dash' => 1,
    'id' => 'name',
    'table' => 'users',
    'field' => 'name',
    'validate_user_argument_type' => 'uid',
    'validate_user_roles' => array(
      '2' => 0,
      '6' => 0,
      '7' => 0,
      '4' => 0,
      '3' => 0,
      '5' => 0,
    ),
    'relationship' => 'none',
    'default_options_div_prefix' => '',
    'default_argument_fixed' => '',
    'default_argument_user' => 0,
    'default_argument_php' => '',
    'validate_argument_node_type' => array(
      'fpss_slide' => 0,
      'fpss_slideshow' => 0,
      'poll' => 0,
      'product' => 0,
      'training' => 0,
      'forum' => 0,
      'blog_post' => 0,
      'book' => 0,
      'page' => 0,
      'story' => 0,
      'webform' => 0,
    ),
    'validate_argument_node_access' => 0,
    'validate_argument_nid_type' => 'nid',
    'validate_argument_vocabulary' => array(
      '3' => 0,
      '2' => 0,
    ),
    'validate_argument_type' => 'tid',
    'validate_argument_transform' => 0,
    'validate_user_restrict_roles' => 0,
    'validate_argument_php' => '',
  ),
  'created_year_month' => array(
    'default_action' => 'ignore',
    'style_plugin' => 'default_summary',
    'style_options' => array(),
    'wildcard' => 'all',
    'wildcard_substitution' => 'All',
    'title' => '',
    'breadcrumb' => '',
    'default_argument_type' => 'fixed',
    'default_argument' => '',
    'validate_type' => 'none',
    'validate_fail' => 'not found',
    'id' => 'created_year_month',
    'table' => 'node',
    'field' => 'created_year_month',
    'validate_user_argument_type' => 'uid',
    'validate_user_roles' => array(
      '2' => 0,
      '6' => 0,
      '7' => 0,
      '4' => 0,
      '3' => 0,
      '5' => 0,
    ),
    'relationship' => 'none',
    'default_options_div_prefix' => '',
    'default_argument_fixed' => '',
    'default_argument_user' => 0,
    'default_argument_php' => '',
    'validate_argument_node_type' => array(
      'fpss_slide' => 0,
      'fpss_slideshow' => 0,
      'poll' => 0,
      'product' => 0,
      'training' => 0,
      'forum' => 0,
      'blog_post' => 0,
      'book' => 0,
      'page' => 0,
      'story' => 0,
      'webform' => 0,
    ),
    'validate_argument_node_access' => 0,
    'validate_argument_nid_type' => 'nid',
    'validate_argument_vocabulary' => array(
      '3' => 0,
      '2' => 0,
    ),
    'validate_argument_type' => 'tid',
    'validate_argument_transform' => 0,
    'validate_user_restrict_roles' => 0,
    'validate_argument_php' => '',
  ),
));
$handler->override_option('filters', array(
  'status' => array(
    'operator' => '=',
    'value' => '1',
    'group' => '0',
    'exposed' => FALSE,
    'expose' => array(
      'operator' => FALSE,
      'label' => '',
    ),
    'id' => 'status',
    'table' => 'node',
    'field' => 'status',
    'relationship' => 'none',
  ),
  'type' => array(
    'operator' => 'in',
    'value' => array(
      'blog_post' => 'blog_post',
    ),
    'group' => '0',
    'exposed' => FALSE,
    'expose' => array(
      'operator' => FALSE,
      'label' => '',
    ),
    'id' => 'type',
    'table' => 'node',
    'field' => 'type',
    'relationship' => 'none',
  ),
));
$handler->override_option('access', array(
  'type' => 'none',
));
$handler->override_option('cache', array(
  'type' => 'none',
));
$handler->override_option('title', 'Pathways - The NSRO Blog');
$handler->override_option('use_pager', 'mini');
$handler->override_option('use_more', 1);
$handler->override_option('use_more_always', 0);
$handler->override_option('link_display', 'page_1');
$handler->override_option('style_options', NULL);
$handler->override_option('row_plugin', 'node');
$handler->override_option('row_options', array(
  'relationship' => 'none',
  'build_mode' => 'teaser',
  'links' => 1,
  'comments' => 1,
));
$handler = $view->new_display('attachment', 'Attachment', 'attachment_1');
$handler->override_option('attachment_position', 'before');
$handler->override_option('inherit_arguments', TRUE);
$handler->override_option('inherit_exposed_filters', FALSE);
$handler->override_option('inherit_pager', FALSE);
$handler->override_option('render_pager', TRUE);
$handler->override_option('displays', array());
$handler = $view->new_display('block', 'Block', 'block_1');
$handler->override_option('title', 'Recent Posts');
$handler->override_option('items_per_page', 5);
$handler->override_option('row_options', array(
  'relationship' => 'none',
  'build_mode' => 'teaser',
  'links' => 1,
  'comments' => 0,
));
$handler->override_option('block_description', '');
$handler->override_option('block_caching', -1);
$handler = $view->new_display('feed', 'Feed', 'feed_1');
$handler->override_option('style_plugin', 'rss');
$handler->override_option('style_options', array(
  'mission_description' => 0,
  'description' => 'Pathways The NSRO Blog',
));
$handler->override_option('row_plugin', 'node_rss');
$handler->override_option('row_options', array(
  'relationship' => 'none',
  'item_length' => 'teaser',
));
$handler->override_option('path', 'blog/feed');
$handler->override_option('menu', array(
  'type' => 'none',
  'title' => '',
  'description' => '',
  'weight' => 0,
  'name' => 'navigation',
));
$handler->override_option('tab_options', array(
  'type' => 'none',
  'title' => '',
  'description' => '',
  'weight' => 0,
  'name' => 'navigation',
));
$handler->override_option('displays', array(
  'page_1' => 'page_1',
  'default' => 0,
  'block_1' => 0,
));
$handler->override_option('sitename_title', FALSE);
$handler = $view->new_display('page', 'Page', 'page_1');
$handler->override_option('path', 'blog');
$handler->override_option('menu', array(
  'type' => 'default tab',
  'title' => 'Blog',
  'description' => 'Pathways The NSRO Blog',
  'weight' => '2',
  'name' => 'navigation',
));
$handler->override_option('tab_options', array(
  'type' => 'none',
  'title' => '',
  'description' => '',
  'weight' => '0',
  'name' => 'navigation',
));

Drupal-Views.jpg
Drupal-Live-Preview.jpg
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 33663134
What does it display?
It can be your argumentation; How do you pass the arguments (User: name and Node: creation year and month)  to the view? and what are the default values for these arguments (used when no argument is passed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33665790
It displays the following:
http://www.thensro.com/blog
   -> Post title ... BUT not a clickable link
   -> Teaser content ... BUT not a 'read more...' link
   -> NO date/time display
   -> NO author display

How can I tell how I am passing arguments to the View?

Default values for these arguments:
   -> User: Name  = 'Display all values'
   -> Node: Created Year + Month = 'Display all values'

I hope that answered your questions?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33666230
There really must be something stupid going on here, a preview should be the same as the live node.

Click the button as shown on the attached node and make sure "show links" is checked.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33666269
I do feel like I've been spinning my wheels, but, admittedly while familiar with Joomla, DNN, WordPress, I am new to Drupal.

The 'Display Links' box is selected.

Could it be related to the theme I am using? (Thinking out loud at this point)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 350 total points
ID: 33666502
When using Row style: node, only  title (optionally linkable), teaser/full node and 'read more' (optional) are displayed!!
Make sure that you selected the 'Display links' and 'Display node comments' in Row style options!

To be honest, I've never used views for a complete/partial node display, I always use Fields.
You can easily select the few required fields your'e interest in:

Node: Title (make it link to it's node)
User: Name
Node: Post date (use Custom format: M - Y, it will produce: Sep - 2010)
Node: Teaser (You can trim it to the desired length)
Node: Link (Text to display: Read more...)

MAKE ALL LABELS BLANK

And get rid of the arguments, your'e not using them anyhow!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 33666525
HagayMandel does make a good point in that "Fields" row style is much more efficient than the "node" style.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pridenetadmin
ID: 33666706
I made the recommended changes for Fields to test (it's back on Node for now).  Are there any recommendations on styling the presentation?

Thanks for all of the input so far.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas4019
Thomas4019 earned 150 total points
ID: 33667050
There's loads of ways to theme it,

http://drupaleasy.com/blogs/ryanprice/2008/01/editing-html-around-displayed-view-fields-views-theme-wizard

just google "drupal views theming"
0