[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

small program stops working with "Invalid gif signature error" on windows...help!

Posted on 2010-09-12
7
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have this program called MultiClip, it's freeware from a company called WoochaSoft.  
http://download.cnet.com/Woocha-Multi-Clip-Clip-Board/3000-2384_4-10616046.html

I've been using it for years for my ebay business, it works amazingly well for answering feedback, etc.  Anyway, all of a sudden when I try to open it, instead of opening it just gives me an error window that says "invalid gif signature".  That's all it says.  

I uninstall and reinstall the program, and it will open once and work fine.  But as soon as I close the program and then try to reopen it, it gives me the error again and won't open.  I've installed it on multiple computers and multiple OS's (XP sp3, Vista, Windows 7) and the same thing happens every time.  

Try it out.  It's a free download and a very small program.  After install, you will be able to open it once.  Then close it and try to reopen it.  

I have a feeling that something in the program is conflicting with some kind of microsoft update or fix.  There is an animated gif in the title bar of the program, I'm guessing that's it.  If you are a programmer, do you know how to strip out the gif or replace it with a jpeg or something?  I really need this program and have not been able to find a suitable substitute, and the publisher of this software is out of business.  

error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mattbiel
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:InvincibleShield
ID: 33659620
I looked into it and I can't find any kind of support for this product. You could try a system restore, but other than that, unfortunately the thing I can suggest is looking into other similar products. The good news is that there are millions of free clipboard managers out there. Just look it up on goggle and you'll find one in just a few minutes. For instance, here is a high-quality one I just found: http://www.pastecopy.net/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33659626
make sure you have the latest windows 7 supported software.... there are some software which can run on windows 7 even if no approved by Microsoft but some will totally stop working unless the correct driver is released by the vendor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 33659640
Thanks for your quick replies but:

1. it's not the system, as I mentioned i have tried it on multiple systems and multiple OS's.
2. I can't find another clipboard manager that does close to what this one did.  Trust me, I've spent hours looking and downloading others.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33659671
I have Win XP SP3, and I never got this error. I have not tried on Win 7.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Prabhaheren earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659765
When you uninstall the Software, choose "Repair"

Do not open the Software.

go to

C:\Program Files\WooChaSoft

right click on save.adv make as read-only

now software works like before
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33659780
please select "Yes to All" if you are prompted to overwrite something...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 33666459
Oh my god, this works perfectly!  You are AWESOME!!!

This is the best solution I have ever gotten on Experts Exchange.  Thank you so much, you have saved me literally hundreds of hours and millions of clicks.
0