Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I create a website using Tamil Font instead of English?

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I create a website using Tamil Font instead of English? pls help me
0
Comment
Question by:sunda2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33659800
You can create tamil website using Unicode. It needs UTF-8 support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunda2010
ID: 33659820
how we find in dreamweaver?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acashok earned 500 total points
ID: 33661643
refer "Better Fonts" in this page: http://sixrevisions.com/css/basic-css3-techniques-that-you-should-know/

@font-face {
  font-family: yourTamilfont;
  src: url('http://example.com/fonts/yourTamilfont.ttf');
}
h1 {
  font-family: yourTamilfont;
  font-size: 3.2em;
  letter-spacing: 1px;
  text-align: center;
}

hope this help
1