Solved

Ubuntu can't be found after installing OpenSuse 11.3

Posted on 2010-09-12
9
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I had Ubuntu 10.4 before and after I have installed OpenSuse 11.3, It can't recognize Ubuntu 10.4 image while booting.
Please explain how can I get Ubuntu to show up while grub2 shows boot menu during startup..

linux-445p:~ # fdisk -l

Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0xecd0e75a

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1               1         608     4883728+  82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda2   *       13357       21867    68364607+  83  Linux
/dev/sda3             609       11705    89128620   83  Linux
/dev/sda4           21886       60801   312592739+   5  Extended
/dev/sda5           57763       60801    24410736   83  Linux
/dev/sda6           54724       57762    24410736   83  Linux
/dev/sda7           37967       54723   134600571   83  Linux
/dev/sda8           21886       33710    94984281   83  Linux
/dev/sda9           33711       37966    34186288+  83  Linux

Partition table entries are not in disk order


I think /dev/sda6 contains root partition for ubuntu 10.04. But, I am not sure of it. It's been a long time since I have installed ubuntu 10.04.

If it were /dev/sda6, can I edit the boot/menu.lst file and paste this in there:

#Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Ubuntu 9.04 2.6.28-11#
title   Ubuntu 9.04, kernel 2.6.32-25-generic (/dev/sda6)
root    (hd0,5)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-25-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet splash
initrd  /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-25-generic


boot-menu-lst.png
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthrad
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
Comment Utility
Hi, OpenSuse is using grub 0.97 with ext4 patch while Ubuntu 10.04 using grub2...
Could you post the whole "menu.lst" and the output of "df".

In your posting you say that the boot partition of Ubuntu is sda6.
You have to also find out where the root partition is with Directories like etc, bin, sbin etc.
Assuming that the root partition is sda7. The menu.1st would look like this:


#Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Ubuntu 9.04 2.6.28-11#
title   Ubuntu 9.04, kernel 2.6.32-25-generic (/dev/sda6)
root    (hd0,5)
kernel  /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-25-generic root=/dev/sda7 ro quiet splash
initrd  /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-25-generic



You could also try to boot from Ubuntu live CD. And install grub2 of Ubuntu again hoping it will detect your OpenSuse Linux. The howto is placed here https://wiki.ubuntu.com/Grub2
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthrad
Comment Utility
menu.lst in the code section.

linux-445p:~ # df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2              65G  3.8G   58G   7% /
devtmpfs              1.9G  236K  1.9G   1% /dev
tmpfs                 1.9G  4.0K  1.9G   1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda3              84G  319M   80G   1% /home
/dev/sda9              33G  229M   31G   1% /tmp
/dev/sda7             127G   75G   46G  63% /media/disk
/dev/sda8              90G  6.6G   79G   8% /media/disk-1
/dev/sda5              23G  174M   22G   1% /media/disk-2


Boot and Root seems to be in the same partition. As far as I remember, I didn't create a seperate boot partition. I created only /, /home, /tmp, and /var partitions.


linux-445p:~ # cat /boot/grub/menu.lst

# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Sun Sep 12 22:55:21 CDT 2010

# THIS FILE WILL BE PARTIALLY OVERWRITTEN by perl-Bootloader

# Configure custom boot parameters for updated kernels in /etc/sysconfig/bootloader



default 2

timeout 8

##YaST - generic_mbr

gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

##YaST - activate



###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###

title openSUSE 11.3 - 2.6.34.4-0.1 (default)

    root (hd0,1)

    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.34.4-0.1-default root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part2 resume=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part1 splash=silent quiet showopts vga=0x314

    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.34.4-0.1-default



###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###

title Failsafe -- openSUSE 11.3 - 2.6.34.4-0.1 (default)

    root (hd0,1)

    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.34.4-0.1-default root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part2 showopts apm=off noresume edd=off powersaved=off nohz=off highres=off processor.max_cstate=1 nomodeset x11failsafe vga=0x314

    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.34.4-0.1-default





###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###

title Desktop -- openSUSE 11.3 - 2.6.34.4-0.1

    root (hd0,1)

    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.34.4-0.1-desktop root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part2 resume=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part1 splash=silent quiet showopts vga=0x314

    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.34.4-0.1-desktop





###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###

title Failsafe -- openSUSE 11.3 - 2.6.34.4-0.1 (desktop)

    root (hd0,1)

    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.34.4-0.1-desktop root=/dev/disk/by-id/ata-ST9500420ASG_5VJ0KEHC-part2 showopts apm=off noresume edd=off powersaved=off nohz=off highres=off processor.max_cstate=1 nomodeset x11failsafe vga=0x314

    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.34.4-0.1-desktop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthrad
Comment Utility
I have added the following configuration to my /boot/grub/menu.lst.

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: Ubuntu 9.04 2.6.32-25###
title   Ubuntu 9.04, kernel 2.6.32-25-generic (/dev/sda6)
    root    (hd0,5)
    kernel  /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-25-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet splash
    initrd  /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-25-generic

If any of the above configuration were to be incorrect, will I be able to boot??

I didn't change the defaults though.

default 2
timeout 8
##YaST - generic_mbr
gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message
##YaST - activate
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthrad
Comment Utility
The attached is the Image I see in the boot loader settings. I am not sure whether the ubuntu configuration is correct.
boot-loader-settings.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
Comment Utility
Hi, yes you will be able to boot since you did not change the other settings. If the grub configuration you added to your menu.1st is wrong (it won't find the Ubuntu kernel and root partition) you will still be able to boot into SuSE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srikanthrad
Comment Utility
I got an Error 15: File Not Found when I tried to boot through Ubuntu. But,as you said if Ubuntu entries are incorrect, I can still load into OpenSuse 11.3
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I assume you are using the OpenSUSE grub rather than Ubuntu's grub2.  When you boot into OpenSUSE, mount the Ubuntu system drive and look into one of the /boot/grub/grub.cfg, /etc/default/grub, or a file in /etc/grub.d directory to find the line to put into your menu.lst file in the OpenSUSE grub.

You might want to look at this page on Ubuntu's grub2:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Grub2#File Structure
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jelcin earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
ok i now tried to install openSuse additionally to my Ubuntu. And i also had no entry for Ubuntu. I went to the /boot/grub/menu.lst and added the following lines.

title Lucid Lynx

root (hd0,4)
kernel    /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.32-21-generic root=/dev/sda5 ro quiet splash
initrd      /boot/initrd.img-2.6.32-21-generic

where /dev/sda5 was the root and boot partition of my Ubuntu at the same time...

Please check if /dev/sda5 is really your boot and root partition.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srikanthrad
Comment Utility
What I thought was the root and boot partition was an Incorrect partition. Thanks for your time.
0