Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HyperV Host stop responding

Posted on 2010-09-12
5
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi ,

I have a ML350G6 Server install windows 2008 R2 and install only one role Hyper V.
and I have 3 HyperV guest install , all of them are windows 2008 R2.

This server is suddenly stop work sometime, it happened near once a week.
is there any way to found out the problem?
I have total no idea when I can start the investgate.
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33659956
Hi GordonLig,

Here is a microsoft article that describes how to examine a small memory dump file. You can use this file to determine why your computer has stopped responding :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

Also, I found another 2 articles that included 2 different tools while searching for a solution and I feel it maay help in your case :

http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html

http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?p=1418737

Try them and feed me back by the result.

Regards,
MKhairy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 33660766
to clarify:  the server stops working once a week?

please check event logs and report events that occur when this happens
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Khairy
ID: 33660848
Also, I have noticed that most crashes are caused by malfunctioning device drivers and kernel modules. In case of a kernel error, most computers running Windows do not show a blue screen unless they are configured to do so. Instead these systems suddenly stop responding or reboot without any notice.

There is another free tool that can helps here named WhoCrashed that shows the drivers which have been crashing your computer with a single click. In most cases it can pinpoint the offending drivers which have been causing misery on your computer system in the past. It does post-mortem crashdump analysis and presents all gathered information in a comprehensible way.

WhoCrashed relies on the Windows Debugging Package (WinDbg) from Microsoft.
 
Download it and check if this will helps you or not but I am sure it will help you because I have used it on my environment before and it helped me on solve the problem:

http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed

Regards,
MKhairy


whocrashed-screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33664910
Sounds like you may be getting hit with the C1e processor state problem. There is an update rollup for HyperV 2008 R2 from August that fixes 3 problems, including yours.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2264080
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 33783949
do the windows udpate and havenot dead for more than a week.
0