Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not reset local admin password

Posted on 2010-09-12
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All
Have this issue where i can not reset the local admin password keep getting error stating password does not meet the password policy requirements(see attachment ). find this funny because the password that is used is on another 50 + pc/desktop computers and im gettting this error on 1 or 2 XP Box's and a few Windows 7 Box's.

Help Needed

Thanks In Advance
shane-password.docx
0
Comment
Question by:theshowstopr
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
majidhajali earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659818
open gpedit.msc through run and navigate to Computer Configuration | Windows Settings | Security Settings | Account Policies | Password Policy and Disable Password must meet complexity requirement
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Machine101
ID: 33660153
If the computer is a member of any domain. remove from the domain and then try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grantsewell
ID: 33664665
In general, Windows should not prevent you from setting a password in the Computer Management MMC console, by right-clicking on a specific user and selecting "Reset Password". Complex passwords are highly recommended and should never be turned off except in very specific situations. Nonetheless, here are some other suggestions:

1) If this is a domain member, check your password policies in "Default Domain Policy".

2) It's also possible that if this was brought from another domain, the inherent policy still remains, causing a complex password requirement.

3) If your password is complex already, it could be preventing you from using your preferred password because it has already been used in the XX number of times specified in your password policies.

Good luck!
0