Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010.  Where I can set the frequency auto Send/Receive

Posted on 2010-09-12
4
Medium Priority
?
6,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2010.  Where I can set the frequency auto Send/Receive.  

Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 33659844
Send/Receive
Send/Receive Groups
Define Send/Receive Gropus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:psytorio
ID: 33660801
You can set the frequency auto Send/Receive with MS outlook 2010.

In toolbar Select - File / Advanced then click Send/Receive in right-plan.
And check-box Schedule an automatic send/receive every, then specity the time (minutes).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661727
Not exactly, psytorio, you have missed one step:
In toolbar Select - File / Options / Advanced then click Send/Receive in right-plan.
And check-box Schedule an automatic send/receive every, then specity the time (minutes).  
It is only a bit more complicated than my first answer :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 33699521
Thanks very much.
0