Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010. Sent mail with date: "none"

Posted on 2010-09-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,686 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-09
Hi guys
I run MS Outlook 2010 (32 bit) on Windows 7 (64bit) together with SBS 2009 (64 bit) running MS Exchange 2007.
This is driving me insane. When sending new messages they are moved to the “Outbox” correctly with a correct sending date & time.

When the mail has been sent it is then moved to the “Sent Items” the sent date is recorded as “none.” This is only happening with 1 user and other users with the same setup have none of these problems.

I have spent hours trying to find a solution to this. Any solutions or ideas will be tried when I am on-site and response will be posted.
0
Comment
Question by:Deon-YCG
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 33659954
What troubleshooting have you done?
Any 3rd party add-ins? Anti Virus? email management software?
Any difference if a new mail profile is created?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Deon-YCG
ID: 33659967
Hi
Have un-installed and re-installed Office, removed addins, deleted and re-created new profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33659990
Try this, originally posted in outlookforums:  basically, disable add-ons, see whether the problem disappears, then (if the problem has disappeared) add them back in one by one...   this seems to be a likely fix since you've said that only one user experiences the problem...   he may have some weird add-ons that other users don't have...

"After some more time we disabled all add-ons and the problem didn't occur with send immediately turned off. One by one we enabled the add-ons and after a time we found that one add-on called categorize plus from Veranosoft was causing the problem . With this disabled outlook worked as normal and didn't get stuck.  The add-on only caused the problem if the option for send immediately was turned off. It also didn't happen unless you selected the outbox before hitting "send and receive". Check the settings I outlined above and disable add-ons as I have also explained."

Good luck!  

Kind regards...   Frith
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33660072
By any chance, this affected mailbox is configured with any wireless devices? like Blackberry?

Can we disable the usage of the Wireless/mobile device and check the Outlook's behaviour
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Deon-YCG
ID: 33694942
Hi

Un-installed and re-installed software that interacts with messages when they leave Outlook.

Thanks for the assistance.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Anil Kumar
ID: 41919459
Just worked for me.I had same problem since months. Just removed google drive plugin. :)
0