Solved

Entourage does not work after server move

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have recently moved the Exchange 2003 to new hardware. Everything works fine on the LAN, remotely from PC's using Cisco VPN to connect back to the local LAN. However the 2 Apple MAC's running Entourage fail on security and it then asks for domain, account ID and password.

If i connect using a PC and Outlook i can connect with these user details.

Any help appreciated.

Many Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
v_9mhdrf earned 500 total points
ID: 33660011
Please try the below link to resolve the issue.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/amir/archive/2008/08/11/continued-credentials-prompt-in-entourage-connecting-to-exchange-mailbox.aspx

Check this out, Hope this helps!

Thanks,
Mohammed
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33660017
thanks will take a look
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33660054
the authenticated users were not even assigned in the security at all. Just waiting for the customer to reconnect an try. I will update you shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33660225
Hi Mohammed, unfortunately that article has not fixed my issue? i applied the security settings and restarted IIS on the exchange server and DC.

Any other ideas? It did work before the Exchange was moved to a new box. The transfer happened using imaging software, so i am not sure if that has any relevance?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33660345
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33661203
Can you delete stored passwords from keychain
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.4/en/mh1771.html

or this
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.5/en/9078.html

I think entourage is trying to login to the old server and giving prompts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33661240
the strange thing after applying the security parameters this morning and coming back to it 30 mins ago it has started to update. it works for a while then prompts for the password again. Once Entourage has been closed and reopened it works?

I will try above and come back as quick as i can.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33661480
I have gone into the settings for the Exchange account and have deleted the server names for Exchange and LDAP and re-entered them. I have also re-entered the domain, account ID and password here rather than the pop up box from Entourage.

Also to confirm i added a new account onto the MAC and the same issue happened. I believe by adjusting and fixing the security settings as per Mohammed's recommendations fixed the first issue. And by deleting the info from the account settings and re-entering it appears to have resolved the issue. I am just waiting for confirmation from both users.

Failing that i will delete the keychain.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33661492
Makes sense

This is the way to go
http:#33660011

I was only concerned that that step didnt work, hence the key-chain
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:v_9mhdrf
ID: 33668460
Well see what happens now.. will be waiting for your comment.

Thanks
Mohammed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 33669544
The only thing i would add is that changing the security settings needed time to replicate around the domain. It did not initially work. However I was called away and after a 3hr period it all started to work.

Many thanks Mohammed
0