Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forefront Threat management 2010 standalone array config?

Posted on 2010-09-13
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have two windows 2008 enterprise servers. Forefront is installed on both of them.
N/W settings, System setting and deployment options are configured.
My question is, how do i designated one of the servers as the Manager?

Thank You for all your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rahulkvenkata
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DanMar earned 1000 total points
ID: 33690655
You should create an Enterprise Management Server with one of them and join with the other.
Step by step here:
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/Configure-Forefront-TMG-integrate-TMG-Array.html
 
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33704326
If you don't have a management server, the first installe dserver will be the "Master".
But you can change settings on any server.
0