Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

create new user account

Posted on 2010-09-13
11
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have windows 2008 r2 installed. This is not domain controller.
I have now only admin account on this server.But  I would like to create a new user account which has like admin rights?(new account name is ALEX)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:linuxdebian
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33660096
right click on My computer>manage>Local Users and Groups>Users>Right Click>New User
after creating user right click on created user properties>Member of TAB add administrators
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:justabaka
ID: 33660116
Open command shell (Win+R -> cmd) and execute the following:

net user ALEX yourpassword /add
net localgroup Administrators ALEX /add
net accounts /maxpwage:unlimited

This creates a new user, puts him into Administrators group and turns off account password expiry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33660141
can i ask something from above two answer issuies?

what is the diffrences open an account in CMD from mouse click'?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whoever982
ID: 33660148
Open command prompt and run below command one by one.
net user <ALEX> <password> /add
net localgroup "Administrators" /add ALEX
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Coast-IT
ID: 33660155
make sure you open an elevated command shell (right click and runas Administrator)

goyal's solutions isn't valid for 2008r2.

justa has it right :-

net localgroup administrators USERNAME /add
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whoever982
ID: 33660167
net user ALEX av123 /add
net localgroup administrators ALEX /add

This will create alex and password will be "av123".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:justabaka
ID: 33660212
@linuxdebian

There is absolutely no difference in which way you create the account.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33660215
Start > Administrative Tools > Server Manager and go to Server Manager > Configuration > Local Users and Groups > Users. Create a new Windows user account that you want to use as ALEX
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amjad4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660589
Hi linuxdebian:-
                         
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
4.jpg
5.jpg
6.jpg
7.jpg
8.jpg
9.jpg
10.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:p_deep19
ID: 33660898
Start > Administrative Tools > Server Manager and go to Server Manager > Configuration > Local Users and Groups > Users

copy the User Account which is Administrator and paste it. It will ask for the User Name and Password, you supply those and check mark on "Change Password on Firtst Logon and supply the user with that User name and password.
The Admin credentials will be automatically copied to the user account.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxdebian
ID: 33661716
solution with screenshot i found perfekt.
Thanks
0