Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

access master page data

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
hi EE,
I have the following line of code in a master file but when trying to access it within code I get null.

When debugging through the master file it has a value but when my new code gets executed the value is null.

can someone please advise me what im doing wrong?

many thanks,



// in master file
MyMasterPageModel.ViewDataKey = "MasterPageModel";
MyMasterPageModel model = ViewData[MyMasterPageModel.ViewDataKey] as MyMasterPageModel;  // model has a value

....


// in child file

if ((MyMasterPageModel )ViewData["MasterPageModel"])  // returns null ??
{
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jimbona27
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 33660368
Have a look at http://www.asp.net/mvc/tutorials/passing-data-to-view-master-pages-vb

It's not exactly what you are looking for, but it should give you some tips.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sweetsathish earned 2000 total points
ID: 33670391
Master pages and content pages do not share the same ViewState. If you are trying to pass something from the master page to the content page there are a couple of alternatives:

-> use this.Context.Items that is common to the entire site during an HTTP request
-> make a public property in the master page, use @MasterType in ContentPage. Set the value of the property as value in ViewState in Master Page's events and access them in the Content Page.
-> use Session
For setting the values and retrieving them you would need to play with the Master-Content page events carefully...
0