Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 NIC cards, 1 for lan, 1 for wan. is that possible

Posted on 2010-09-13
10
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a xp machine that has a static internet connection for a proprietary software we use. I would like to also connect this pc to the second lan which the office computers are on. I want the pc to only use the static connection for internet use and the second connection should be for the lan. Is this possible? And what would I need to configure?
Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:moegeek
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33660249
Yes, it is possible. Use ICS (Internet Connection Sharing)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306126
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sumeshbnr
sumeshbnr earned 400 total points
ID: 33660263
Windows XP only work with one gateway at the same time. So to get internet works you have to use the gateway for the first NIC and the second NIC remove the gateway(which is intend for office LAN)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH earned 600 total points
ID: 33660266
ICS has nothing to do with this, since internet doesnt need to be shared.

Do like this:
* Connect your first interface to internet and make sure that it has a default gateway, either statically confiugred or DHCP assigned.
* Connect your second interface to your internal LAN and make sure that it DOES NOT have a default gateway configured.

This way you will always reach your internal LAN with your internal nic and everything else by the outside nic.

Please also bear in mind that your machine is exposed to internet. Make sure that you have a software or hardware firewall protecting your outside NIC from internet.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33660270
I dont think ICS is what the original poster wants, he isnt wanting to share the internet connection to the LAN, hes wanting to know if its possible to use the internet connection JUST for the internet on the PC, and use the other NIC for LAN connectivity.

To answer your question yes its possible, you need to make sure the default gateway for your XP machine (remember you can only have one default GW) is set on the NIC with the internet connection - this will ensure any traffic that the machine doesnt know a route for will go via that nic (i.e all interben stuff).

Then you need to get a list of all the subnets on your LAN all the networks that you want to be able to talk to, and ensure routes exists for them using the XP 'route' command. By default it should work anyway - it depends if you only have one subnet for your LAN on the LAN nic, then it will by default send any LAN directed traffic over the right NIC and everything else will go to the internet NIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amjad4
ID: 33660485
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33660536
Hello,

In my opinion, you can purchase a wireless router & configure with ISP connections.
It is easy to manage for you.It is reliable, scalable & feasible.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar    
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33660786
>Hello,
>
>In my opinion, you can purchase a wireless router & configure with ISP connections.
>It is easy to manage for you.It is reliable, scalable & feasible.

What good will that do exactly ? how is it anymore reliable, scalable and feasible that the current situation, and specifically how will that help the Original poster with his issue... i.e using 1 NIC for the internet connection and the other for his LAN access. I assume he already has either a gateway device (FW - Router - ISP managed device) attached to the NIC anyway, so a wireless router wouldn't change anything....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy Larsson, CISSP, CEH
ID: 33660794
I think the answer is already provided and confirmed. Use 2 NIC:s but never more than one default gateway.

/Kvistofta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidreimel
ID: 33665375
Put the static public address that is currently on the PC and assign it to the router. Then Assign a private local IP to the PC running the APP. Then use port forwarding on the router to connect the applications used services to the PC. If you want to open up all the ports you can forward using the DMZ or demiliterized zone forwarding in the router to the PC. If you do not want the other users to have internet access block port 80 for everyone else. If you have a different internet connection for the other users. Use a different default gateway for the other connection and non-APP PC's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33670667
I agree with Kvistofta, the question has already been answered.  The best way to do it is clearly one default gateway (either with or without Static Routes as well).  Author should close this and award points.
0