Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ping times between AD replication partners

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a couple WAN sites whose DC in continuously showing KCC event problems.
Will these response times cause these issues? What is the acceptable response times for replication partners?

Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=21ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=74ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=14ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=29ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=47ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=25ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=46ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=237ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=258ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=322ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=89ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=101ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=268ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=145ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=40ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=27ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=53ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=66ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=38ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=23ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=120
Reply from 163.202.149.2: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=120
0
Comment
Question by:Nelesh_N
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660322
a time below 100 ms should not worry you, but above 250 ms can be a bit of worry. Delay will incerease based on the path the packets take and the device in between or due to the load of the device or due to congestion of links etc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33660329
This is normal ping response over Internet. The problem should be packet losts - do you have any ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 33661244
Log on to one of the DC's and run a command prompt and type replmon.
Add all the DC's in your Forest/Domain.
Respond back with any errors that you are receiving.

The ping response times look OK.

Also,
Send a Ping with the optional parameter -l 4096 to increase the packet size that you are pinging with.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 33663198
KCC errors are not big error, you have to check which DC is replicating to which dc & is the correct connection objects are created or not.
Also, verify sites & subnet mapping. Check link created for selecting replication partners.

Run repadmin /syncall /A/E/P/D

Above command will sync all the dc,if error comes with any DC will be seen.
0