Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace Windows 2003 SBS Server (Premium) with Windows 2008 R2 Standard and SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I need to replace a Windows 2003 SBS Premium Server with 60 licensed clients. The new server (on new hardware) should be a Windows 2008 R2 Server Standard, 60 CALS, and should also run SQL Server 2008 (R2), 60 CALs. No other software from the SBS 2003 Premium is needed or needs to be upgraded, only Windows Server with Active Directory and SQL server were utilized. I understand that there once was a transition pack that lets me convert the Premium server to a Standard server plus the products SQL Server, Exchange Server and ISA Server. However this product can no longer be purchased, and if I could purchase it, I obviously need 60 transition CALs and after migration I would end with a 2003 domain with 60 CALs and also would need to purchase 2008 R2 with 60 CALs and then SQL Server 2008 R2 with 60 CALs. Purchasing the transition pack plus 60 CALs seems rather expensive just for the migration.

How can I migrate the 2003 SBS Server to 2008 R2 standard ?

OTOH is it possible to backup Active directory and restore it to a 2008R2 system, or maybe backup Active Directory, restore it to 2003 Standard then migrate to 2008 R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterSausD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33660341
Isn't possible to have additional DC in SBS 2k3 domain? This way you replicate AD to new DC, migrate necessary data, turn off SBS and sieze roles.

Check also this plan:
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-11185-0.html?forumID=85&threadID=185823
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660448
Install you Windows Server 2008 R2 server and install SQL 2008 on it, then on SBS2003 use W2K8 R2 DVD and type in command-line

adprep32 /forestprep
adprep32 /domainprep

these commands extend your schema. Now, run DCPROMO on newly installed Windows Server 2008 and make it also Global Catalog. You will prepare new DC. After that migrate all of your data from SBS (user profiles, files, SQL databases). Attach migrated databases on new SQL server and then migrate all FSMO roles from SBS into 2008.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 (it works also in 2008)

Then run dcpromo on SBS2003 to demote domain controller from SBS. Turn off SBS beacuse it is useless now.

If you have DHCP also on SBS now you have to turn it on on 2008 with proper details (options 003 for router, 006 for DNS, 015 for doman name (FQDN))

In few words, that's all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33660469
I forgot to add that 2008 also needs DNS role. And after demotion of SBS you can raise your domain and forest level from 2003 to 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 33660495
I will have to try this in a few weeks. I hope this really works with 2003 SBS and the SBS server accepts the standard DC besides it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Malajlo
ID: 33660496
Well, I'd rather just shutdown SBS and do a manual transfer of roles. What if something went wrong ;)
But on the other side - what can possibly go wrong...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 33662913
While points have already been awarded, since you showed concern, I can confirm that the accepted solution is the correct one. The transition pack was only necessary for someone intending to stay on 2003 but needed a path to remove the SBS-specific limitations. Since you are migrating to a new platform anyways, the transition pack is completely unnecessary. SBS will take the added domain controller just fine. You could even run them both for a time to make sure the transition is smooth.
Once the various domain roles are transferred (any of the FSMO roles), that is when SBS will be out of licensing compliance, however, and will need to be decommissioned soon after. I have performed several migrations just like this, so as I said in my initial sentence, I can confirm that the process works.
Good luck!
-Cliff
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterSausD
ID: 33670144
Cliff,

thanks for the confirmation. The proposed solution seems to be a good one and since I'm already experienced in 2003 to 2008 migrations I think I can handle this with the info provided by iSiek.

Peter
0