Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 default font

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-14
I have 200+ users. They all use outlook 2007 connected to an exchage 2007 server on 2008 AD domain.
How can I set the default font (Arial, size 10, black) via a GPO or does anybody have any suggestions on this?
Also, I want to disable users ability to add signatures, is there a GPO for that?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSext
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cconstable_work
ID: 33660414
There is no GPO unfortunately.
You can create a registry file and add it to a login script.
The two values you need are ReplyFontSimple and ComposeFontSimple from [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\MailSettings]
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 1336 total points
ID: 33660474
Outlook Font:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport/archive/2009/04/24/how-to-deploy-specific-fonts-in-office-2007.aspx
There is registry part which you can apply by Group policy.

For disabling ability to add signatures ? I think easiest way should be to assign readonly permission for users
on folder with signatures (this folder resides in Documents and settings\Profilename\.....\Signatures
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thetmanvn
thetmanvn earned 664 total points
ID: 33660511
For default font, akaik you can't do it via GPO but logon script with .reg file.

Here some steps:

1./ Open Outlook 2007 and go to "Tools -> Options -> Mail Format tab -> Stationery and Fonts"
2./ Change to your desired font for compose and reply mail (Arial, size 10, black)
3./ Open your regisry editor (ex: Start -> Run -> regedit)
4./ Navigate to this key. 12.0 for Office 2007, 10.0 for Office XP, 11.0 for Office 2003 and 14.0 for Office 2010 (Microsoft also are afraid of 13, hehe)
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Common\MailSettings]
5./ In this key exist two values: ReplyFontSimple and ComposeFontSimple.
6./ Add new DWORD key DisableSignatures and give it value 1 or 0 (1 to disable signature creating)
7./ Right-click on the key MailSettings and choose Export.
8./ Save to file (only the selected key) as "DefFont-DisSign.reg" and then verify the content of the reg file (contains 3 key above)
9./ Copy file to the localtion of all your logon scripts then edit the logon script to load the reg file
Ex: add below line to your logon scripts:
regedit /s \\%servername%\netlogon\DefFont-DisSign.reg

10. And you've got it. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveSext
ID: 33680355
thank you for the suggestions.
does anyone know if there is a gpo policy to disable or turn off user's existing signatures?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Valenta
Tomas Valenta earned 1336 total points
ID: 33680374
0