?
Solved

How to change server 2003 time

Posted on 2010-09-13
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to change server 2003 time so it will the same time on the network pcs?
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amjad4
amjad4 earned 500 total points
ID: 33660419
Install Active Directory in windows 2003 and join other computers to Domain controller.
It well automatically synchronizing time to windows 2003 domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:m203hcon
m203hcon earned 500 total points
ID: 33660439
Time on pc's should normaly be correct
you can use in a logon script
net time %logonserver% /set /Y

you can set the server in ntp
Synching to an External Time Source

If you want to ensure that the clocks on your machines are more accurate in terms of absolute (and not just relative) time, you can sync the PDC Emulator in your forest root domain to one of the reliable time servers available on the Internet. This is a good idea if your company is a large enterprise with sites spanning several countries, or if your organization has two or more forests linked by forest trusts. The procedure for doing this on a PDC Emulator running Windows Server 2003 in the forest root domain is as follows. Open Registry Editor (regedit.exe) and configure the following registry entries:

    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters\Type

This registry entry determines which peers W32Time will accept synchronization from. Change this REG_SZ value from NT5DS to NTP so the PDC Emulator synchronizes from the list of reliable time servers specified in the NtpServer registry entry described below.

    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\AnnounceFlags

This registry entry controls whether the local computer is marked as a reliable time server (which is only possible if the previous registry entry is set to NTP as described above). Change this REG_DWORD value from 10 to 5 here.

    HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters\NtpServer

This registry entry specifies a space-delimited list of stratum 1 time servers from which the local computer can obtain reliable time stamps. The list may consist of one or more DNS names or IP addresses (if DNS names are used then you must append ,0x1 to the end of each DNS name). For example, to synchronize the PDC Emulator in your forest root domain with tock.usno.navy.mil, an open-access SNTP time server run by the United States Naval Observatory, change the value of the NtpServer registry entry from time.windows.com,0x1 to tock.usno.navy.mil,0x1 here. Alternatively, you can specify the IP address of this time server, which is 192.5.41.209 instead.

Now stop and restart the Windows Time service using the following commands:

    net stop w32time

    net start w32time

It may take an hour or so for the PDC Emulator to fully synchronize with the external time server because of the nature of the polling method W32Time uses. Depending on the latency of your Internet connection, the accuracy of the CMOS clock on your forest root PDC Emulator may be within a second or two of UTC. If you need more accurate time however, you can purchase a hardware time source like an atomic clock and connect it to your PDC emulator.

Alternatively, if you don’t want to wait for time convergence to occur between your stratum 2 time server (your forest root PDC Emulator) and the external stratum 1 time server, you can run the following command on your PDC Emulator:

    w32tm /resync /rediscover

Tip
There are additional registry settings you can configure to ensure external time synchronization operates effectively, see this article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base for details.
Additional Resources

The following resources can be of use in configuring and troubleshooting operation of the Windows Time service in Windows-based environments:

    * How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows Server 2003 - This KB article outlines in further detail how to sync your forest root PDC Emulator to both internal and external time sources. It also has several tips for troubleshooting time synchronization problems involving W32Time.
    * How to configure an authoritative time server in Windows XP - This KB article is useful if you need to sync standalone XP machines to an external time source.
    * Windows Time Service Tools and Settings - This section of the online Windows Server 2003 Technical Reference describes the tools, registry settings, and Group Policy settings that can be used for configuring the Windows Time service.
    * USNO NTP Network Time Servers - This page on the website for the Time Service Department of the United States Naval Observatory lists the different stratum 1 external time servers operated by the USNO that you can use to establish reliable time on your Active Directory-based network.

Final Tip

Be sure to open UDP port 123 on the firewall at your network’s edge if you are syncing your forest root PDC Emulator to an external time source on the Internet. This is because UDP port 123 is the default port used by SNTP, which is the protocol used by W32Time for time synchronization over a network. Furthermore, if you have deployed Windows XP Service Pack 2 then you need to ensure UDP port 123 is also opened on Windows Firewall on your desktop machines as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 500 total points
ID: 33660442
Hello,

Start - setting - control panel - Date & Time & set your time from here. After changing it will automatically change on all network computers those who are in domain.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:FrankvanRensburg
FrankvanRensburg earned 500 total points
ID: 33660443
You can also make sure you install NTP Server on your server and force all workstation in your network to sync to that server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 33660478
is kaskhedikar_tushar answer correct??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m203hcon
ID: 33660521
all the answers are correct
0