Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disable low disk space warning on windows 2008 SBS?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We are receiving a low disk space warning on our page file partition, drive S.  How can we disable the warning just for this drive? We will not be storing any more data on this drive.  


Full message:
You are running out of disk space on swapfiles (S:)
Free space on this drive by deleting old or unnecessary files
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xdomains earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660529
Here is an article from MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188074
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rupeshsaini
ID: 33660663
if you dont want to change registry key then
On the drive property choose 'Compress Drive to save disk space'

it will compress the files and space will be created and there will be no longer message prompting for low disk space

Other wise follow below link
http://www.theeldergeek.com/low_disk_space_message.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33660735
dont think its a good idea to compress a page file drive.  ill check the registry option
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33660741
thanks for your replys
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gonzaria
ID: 33660746
You could try reducing the pagefile size? Although this may cause thing to run a little slower...
0