Solved

WWW service crashing

Posted on 2010-09-13
27
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a customer server (SBS2003) and the WWW service keeps crashing.  It will restart 3 times then crash until restarted manually.  Obviously OWA is then unavailable to the clients.  Server is SP2, Exchange SP2 fully patched.  I have deleted and recreated the exchange virtual directories.  The only error on the server before the crash is:

A process serving application pool 'ExchangeApplicationPool' exceeded time limits during shut down. The process id was '8084'.

The the WWW service entered the stopped state.  I Can IISreset and all works again for around 5 mins then stops.  This is not affecting any other functions of the server, but the customer MD uses OWA and activesync.

The server does have Trend WFBS 6.0 installed but even with this uninstalled it still happens.

Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MRK78
  • 14
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Can you check this KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/933359

Do you have automatic updates set to install WSUS updates ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Automatic updates are disabled, but when enabled, they were not set to use WSUS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
I checked the link but this is not due to a hotfix intsallation as the WWW service will not stay up for more time than it takes to stop/start stop/start/ stop/start stop.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
If you run Task Manager, do you see memory usage rising during the times when IIS is running?  On the Resources tab, is the memory used by inetinfo continually rising?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
Comment Utility
Disable rapid fail protection in IIS and see.

1.In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, expand Application Pools, right-click the application pool, and then click Properties.

2.Click the Health tab, and uncheck the Enable rapid-fail protection check box.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Memory usage does not rise dramatically or continually while IIS is running (although it doesn't run for long).
  I disabled rapid fail protection on the application pools.  The service now starts and stops continually for around 5 minutes before finally stopping permanently.  Something is sending it a stop control continually.  There are no errors regarding application pools crashing or anything terminating unexpectedly.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Does it work any better if you configure the Exchange VDir to use another app pool, say DefaultAppPool?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
Comment Utility
Does any isapi filter/Dll is configured in Web server properties Isapi filter tab then remove it.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Hi Thanks for replies, i tried your solutions to no avail.  There is a stop control being sent to the www service every minute.  It restarts but then a minute later stops again, this goes on for about 5 minutes and then it stops completely.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
How do things look in the IIS log file?  Is it full of continuous requests (suggesting some kind of redirect loop), or does it look normal?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
IIS logfiles look normal, when IIS is running.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Are there any IIS plugins (like the notorious Adobe pdf ifilter) installed?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
No IIS plugins running.   I am on the verge of an IIS re-installation, but dubious because the w3SVC service is only stopping as it is receiving a stop control.  I think this may still be an issue, even after an IIS re-install.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
Reinstalling IIS isn't recommened with E2003, because Exchange makes some changes of its own to IIS, and they are lost when you do the reinstall.  You usually end up having to reinstall Exchange, too, but I think that if you keep the old metabase file, you might be able to recover it more easily.  I can't recommend it, though, without suggesting that you do a lot of research about reinstaiing iis on Exchange 2003 servers.

Did you try changing the application pool for the Exchange VDir to DefaultAppPool?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Reinstalling IIS is not a good idea.

start > run > inetmgr
Can you expand default website and post a screenshot here.

Are there any other web-applications installed ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
No other web apps running.  I will post a screenshot here later, i am currently re-applying server 2003 service pack 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Tell a lie, Trend has its own website in IIS, however, uninstalling Trend made no difference, and this issue was present Pre-Trend installation.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Trendmicro uses Apache, SMEX may use IIS.
Can you post a screenshot of App. Pools and websites listed under Default website.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
youre right is is the SMEX website i was talking about.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Screenshot attached.
MT.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Just noticed, when working on this server yesterday, i set the recovery action on the WWW publishing service to "take no action" for firts, second and subsequent failures, however, it continues to stop and start at 1 minute intervals until it eventually stops completely.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
Comment Utility
If there are several web sites in that Web Sites container, make sure that each has a unique port number and IP address combination.  If more than one site is configured to use the same IP address and port number, then IIS will get upset.  For example, if the Default Web Site is configured to use 'All Unassigned' IP addresses and ports 80/443, then no other web site can use ports 80 or 443.  You can get away with reusing port 80 if the sites are identified by host header values, but these don't work for port 443 SSL.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
the only websites are default, sharepoint, sharepoint admin and SMEX.  Both the sharepoint sites are disabled as the customer does not use sharepoint, SMEX uses 4343 and 8059, default is 80 and 443
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
sorry, SMEX uses 16372.  I was thinking Trend again.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Does it keep stopping even when you don't use OWA?  Or do you think it is when you use OWA that something starts to go wrong?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can you apply this hotfix.
Your case looks similar to the issues described in the kb.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/957191
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:MRK78
Comment Utility
Now sorted.  The problem was one of two programs :

printsupervisor
UPS software
We disabled the services for these two (not used anyway) and IIS is now working fine, no stops in the last 1.5 hours.  Awarding points to Lee and sunny as although they did not find the solution, they have made a huge effort to help.  many Thanks
0