[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I share my 1and1 Outlook Exchange calendar with other Exchange accounts

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
2,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an Outlook Exchnage account from 1and1 and i use Outlook 2007 on my PC. I have given permissions in the account and on the calendar but when i try to share the calendar with my wife (who also has an outlook exchange account) it come up with the message:

"Calendar sharing is not available with the following entries because of permission settings on your network."

Running XP SP3, Office 2007.

Not sure if this is a client issue or a 1and1 service issue?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:D-T-B
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ThrainSonOfTimor earned 1400 total points
ID: 33660556
Does your wife has also an 1 and1 account?
Otherwise it is not easy to share between different organizations.

Better is to publish your calendar online: Use "publish my calendar" in outlook.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/outlook/archive/2007/08/08/publishing-a-calendar-using-office-online.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33660613
Yes both Outlook Exchange profiles are on the same 1and1 account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33660685
Link in your solution was perfect.

Many thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrankvanRensburg
ID: 33660687
I don't think you can share calendar like that. You need to be in a domain with Active directory and Exchange Server to be able to share calendars. Both Workstations needs to be members of the same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D-T-B
ID: 33660704
I followed the original link posted from ThrainSonOfTimor and it worked for me. The next issue i had was my wife accessing the calendar using OWA (Office Outlook Web Access). I found the following link which allowed us to do that. It only worked as it said we were int eh same forest - what ever that meant!

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/06/15/how-to-open-shared-calendar-in-owa/ 

Many thanks for all comments posted.
0