Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Exchange, should I link from my main site or another?

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hey guys,

I am wanting to start a link building campaign, but am wondering whether it's best to link from my site, eg. a /links/ page or use one of my other domains, Page Rank 2-3 or something instead and just use that as my linking site but they all to my main business site?

What's the best way to do it in terms of Link Juice etc,

Any Link Building tips for me please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SparxNZ
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:benwiggy
benwiggy earned 664 total points
ID: 33663315
Hi there, your question isn't phrased too clearly which I think is why you haven't yet received any replies...

However here are some useful tips:

- Try to avoid a links page, this discourages others from swapping links with you as search engines tend to devalue pages like this. In addition, pagerank is divided amongst outgoing links, so the more outgoing links on a page, the less valuable it is for your partner.

- If you link from your other sites that's fine, but it helps if you host them on a different server, or at least a different IP address, so that it isn't obvious to the search engines that you own both.

- The best thing you can do to build links it to create a good quality site, with useful information, so others will link to you anyway.

Best,
Ben
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 672 total points
ID: 33665828
I would say the link page is a very bad idea. Google and other search engines want you outgoing links to be relevant to your content (on that page). If you have a page full of links, then you have no real content which could definitely have a negative outcome, like Google no-indexing your website. Links are important, but it is best to link more naturally.

Here are some really good informative blogs and articles to help you out:

http://www.copyblogger.com/link-building-strategies-that-work/

http://www.seobook.com/archives/001792.shtml  (This one may have more than you will ever want to know about link building)

http://www.saadkamal.com/featured/link-building-a-complete-walkthrough/ (short article)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amrish80
amrish80 earned 664 total points
ID: 33771724
SEO is really a complicated process. Link building is one of its process which helps you to get some good Page rank for your website, but you have to do it with some real care.

1. Link exchange with sites which are of your website's niche.
2. Don't paste only links use some description with them as well.
3. Don't do link building with a website which uses black hat techniques.
4. Never post a link in a link farm or a FFA page.
5. Use nofollow attribute (if necessary) on the external links that you post on your website.
6. Do link building with those websites only which have been indexed and cached by Google to get the full link juice.
7. If someone offers you to do link building with his more then 2 websites then make sure that all of them are not on the same server, because links from the sites hosted on the same server may not be that much of help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 34183394
stay away from the link page since the link juice will be depleted depending on how many links are shown on that link page.

The best way is to link from INTERNAL page and use the keywords in that page to link to your main page. That way google or other search engine will find the relevant between the link page and main page.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benj707
ID: 34420377
There are tools which can be very effective for link building. Don't bother with link exchanges.

http://articlesubmissionreview.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:musemuse
ID: 34759188
one other tips to link building; you may write articles on free wordpress, blogspot, blogger or some kind of these domains and you may refer your site by writing articles on there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sponnu
ID: 36010235
Link hunting or Link Building is an important phase in SEO. Listed below are some of the ways to look for link prospect
Relevant blogs
News sites (comment, be supportive and helpful, make friends)
Forums (register, use your signature, be more helpful than promotional, earn community trust)
Specialist groups on big social sites (like facebook, StumbleUpon, Twitter)
Local sites, news sites (establish contact)
Trade associations (join, help)
All 'trusted' sites (libraries, colleges, schools, councils, orgs, NASA)
Competing websites - study inbound links, press releases
Directories
Read the quality sites you find, follow links on those sites.

Pittsburgh injury
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38043552
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0