Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make the startup of vb.net 2005 application faster

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,
How to make the startup of vb.net 2005 application faster.vb6.0 is very fast comapre to vb.net.Any scope of improvng it?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 33660720
- Decrease the amount of projects
- Uninstall Resharper

But note; VB6 is NOT comparable to VB.NET. You probably are using different versions of the IDE. The IDE needs to load different components etc, so you can't really compare them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 33660732
How do i Uninstall Resharper?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vusov
ID: 33660788
Please try these:
1) Check Optimize Code in the project Properties -> Build tab
2) Use Release build configuration (crate a butch build: stay on the solution and Build -> Batch Build menu)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joriszwaenepoel earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660811
You could start with a splash screen that is displayed while your main form is loading.

This will not improve the actual speed, but it will appear to be faster.

Make sure to use as little as possible libraries on your splash-screen, because that wiould also slow down the loading of your spalshscreen.  The best option is a splash screen with just an image and little or no code.

To improve the actual performance, have a look at the following article:
Practical Tips For Boosting The Performance Of Windows Forms Apps
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163630.aspx
0