Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Send AS problem

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
I've run into a very strange problem with my exchange server.
I've set up a new user which has to get access to the job mailbox of the company with send as right in order to be able to answer to the mails of the mailbox as job@company.com.
In the exchange console, I selected the job mailbox, added the new user to the send as users list with the "manage send as  permissions"  and added the user to the full access users list with the "manage full access permissions".
After that I setup the outlook 2007 account and tested the configuration which didn't work and gave me the error msg "you do not have permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user"
I tried to add it with the shell command  Add-ADPermission "job" -User "DOM\user" -Extendedrights "Send As" but it told me that the user was already present.
I tried to download the address book with full details, I checked that the job mailbox was in the address book, I restarted the exchange topology service and I also tried through the outlook web access with no luck.
I haven't a clue of why it doesn't allow me to send the mails.
Any help would be welcome
Regards
Laurent
0
Comment
Question by:lulrich
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ThrainSonOfTimor earned 2000 total points
ID: 33660758
restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Otherwise just wait. It takes some time to replicate the changes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Whiterat
ID: 33660836
Restarting the Information Store will clear the cache otherwise you have to wait 2 hours.

If that still doesn't help, is the user a member of a protected group? (Admins/Backup operators/etc)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulrich
ID: 33660867
Great, I didn't know that a waiting time was needed
Tks it works :-)
0