Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODCB Datasource no driver for csv, excel, access

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We've got a Terminal Server (Windows Server 2008 R2 64 bit )
For Database imports we need to have some ODBC Drivers for txt, csv, excel and access.
Unfortunately I can't find any ohter drivers then the SQL Server drivers.
From where can I get the other drivers and how can I install them?

0
Comment
Question by:Opusretis
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33661509
Usually you go to the control panel and choose ODBC and then choose add. You should get a list of drivers to add.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661541
Here is more information which includes a link to purchase more drivers.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/110093 
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33668910
Unfortunately there are none available for you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33668918
There are 1001 workarounds using 32-bit drivers, but there are no 64-bit JET drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 33707017
Is there realy no text driver for 64bit?
I understand the problem with office apps but csv or text should be supported
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33712172
What exactly are you doing?  Have you considered using SSIS or BCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Opusretis
ID: 33714060
not of all.

It is a third party software with the functionality to import data into the tables.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 33718300
Then I am afraid I have no idea.  Your best bet would be to contact them for a solution.
0