Solved

Maximum recommended Exchange 2007 mailbox size?

Posted on 2010-09-13
9
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me what the maximum recomended size for an Exchange 2007 mailbox is?
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 249 total points
ID: 33660823
there is no "recommended mailbox size" in exchange a mailbox with a huge number of small emails is much heavier on the system than one with a big size but small amount of emails

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Sarah S.
Sarah S. earned 167 total points
ID: 33660837
Hey resolver1,

Found this link as I have been wondering about this as well. Perhaps you will be able to find it of some use:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/gerod_serafin/archive/2007/06/11/200-gb-limit-on-database-sizes.aspx

BR
Sarah
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33661614
Cheers Sarah for the link.  Maybe i'm asking the wrong question.  I want to know what exchange quota limits to put on our users.  We have plenty of disk space for the databases.  How do people make these type of decisions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 249 total points
ID: 33662234
ah well this is a totally different question :)

it really depends on the users needs, usually users are not all equal you can give

regular users 1gb / management maybe 2 or 3gb and VIPs 5 GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33662298
why that particular size? why not

regular users 4gb / management maybe 5 or 7gb and VIPs 10 GB if you have enough hard disk space? im looking for some way to retionaize my decision.  thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 249 total points
ID: 33662336
well if you have space you can give them all unlimited I gave these by "practice" it all goes down to how many users you serve and how much space you have no hard rule
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:notacomputergeek
notacomputergeek earned 84 total points
ID: 33663278
For what it's worth, Microsoft's default size in SBS 2008 (which includes Exchange 2007) is 2Gb.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarah S. earned 167 total points
ID: 33671024
Like Akhater already mentioned then it's a matter of oppinion really. If you have a huge amount of SAN available, assume you use SAN for storage, then you can use whatever you figure out is okay.

As a reference we used to have no quota on our users, some had close to a 20gb mail storage but often users were exporting their inboxes to pst files et cetera. We changes our setup in Exchange 2007 and later 2010 to about 5gb for all users, made room for individual specifications and setings for special "titles", if you will. Not sure how large your setup is or how you store your databases but everything comes down to cost in the end. Less storage, less cost. We have about 4PetaByte available for infrastructure and 4 times that in storage and backup. But it depends on your environment and why waste storage right. I am sure your manager will appreciate you saving storage for something else ;)

That being said, what Akhater already suggested, I think is used in a lot of companies around the globe :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 33692108
cheers Sarahmusen i think that last comment sumerises it for me.  ta.
0