Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i change registry keys on a remote computer with powershell 2?

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to find a way to change the value of a registry key on a lot of computers. The key i want to change is basically the 'Computer Description' which is located in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\srvcomment
. Anyone know how this is possible with powershell or even any other way this can be done remotly.
 Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amieldar
ID: 33661340
this artical explain every thing you want to know

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516/en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kooswillem
kooswillem earned 600 total points
ID: 33661372
1. Export your registry key
2. This will give something like this:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters]
"ServiceDll"=hex(2):25,00,53,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,52,00,6f,00,6f,\
  00,74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,\
  73,00,72,00,76,00,73,00,76,00,63,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,00,00
"ServiceDllUnloadOnStop"=dword:00000001
"NullSessionPipes"=hex(7):6e,00,65,00,74,00,6c,00,6f,00,67,00,6f,00,6e,00,00,\
  00,6c,00,73,00,61,00,72,00,70,00,63,00,00,00,73,00,61,00,6d,00,72,00,00,00,\
  62,00,72,00,6f,00,77,00,73,00,65,00,72,00,00,00,00,00
"autodisconnect"=dword:0000000f
"enableforcedlogoff"=dword:00000001
"enablesecuritysignature"=dword:00000000
"requiresecuritysignature"=dword:00000000
"restrictnullsessaccess"=dword:00000001
"Lmannounce"=dword:00000000
"Size"=dword:00000001
"AdjustedNullSessionPipes"=dword:00000002
"Guid"=hex:cd,d5,3d,19,02,3a,98,4c,bb,0f,97,01,f4,47,07,49
"srvcomment"="Description changed by script"

3. Delete all irrelevant value lines
4. copy the *.reg file to each workstation
5. Double click the file or execute it by script.

Or use the information on this page:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2005/12/07/how-can-i-change-the-description-for-a-computer.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 1400 total points
ID: 33669482

You have Windows Batch scripting as on of yoru zones, asuming a batch file is an acceptable method then you can easily edit a remote computer's registry file however you like assuming that you have administrator credentials to that machine as follows:

REG ADD "\\ComputerName\HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters" v/ srvcomment /t REG_SZ /d "This will be the new Description of the Computer!" /f

For a bit more likely usage in a script see attached.
SET "Cmp=RemoteComputerName"
SET "Key=HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters
SET "Item=srvcomment"
SET "Data=This will be the new Description of the COmputer!"

REG ADD "\\%cmp%\%Key%" /v %Item% /t REG_SZ /d "%Data%" /f

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 33670140
cheers guys
0
 
LVL 14
ID: 33671590
Thanks for rhe points, glad to help
0