Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Script or Shortcut Key

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have already asked for help with issue but I didn't get much of response, and no one was able to help me. Therefore, I'm going to repost this question and rephrase the question.

Basically, I'm able to call contacts directly from the contacts in the outlook contacts folder. However, the only way to do this is by clicking on dial and then clicking on 'start call'. I was hoping that an expert could show how to either assign a command to a button to make the call without clicking or may be help me compile a script so that with one click I can dial the contact.

I know some of you maybe saying that I'm very lazy, but my business is calling a huge number of people each day and if I can use technology to make that task easier then I say why not.

So please help if you can.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33665930
Is anyone going to help me?????
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 33667799
Possibly a desktop macro? Fully functional trial here, buy if you like it -

http://www.desktop-macros.com/

This allows you to complete multiple steps with one click. Might be of use.

Chris B

p.s. Don't forget to close the earlier question.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33668085
Hi, Carlton.

Try this.  Follow these instructions to add the code to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Edit the code as needed.  I included comments wherever something needs to or can change
8.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
9.  Close the VB Editor

To use this solutions

1.  Select or open a contact.
2.  Run the macro.
Sub CallContact()
    Dim olkCon As Outlook.contactItem
    Select Case TypeName(Application.ActiveWindow)
        Case "Explorer"
            Set olkCon = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection(1)
        Case "Inspector"
            Set olkCon = Application.ActiveInspector.CurrentItem
    End Select
    Session.Dial olkCon
    SendKeys "%S"
    Set olkCon = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33671092
BlueDevilFan

I'm glad you're assisting me with this - you've helped me before. I will give this a go later this afternoon and let you know how it goes.

burrcm

Thanks for your input. However, I can't seem to get the application to work. Each time I start to record macros the I'm unable to use my mouse.


Cheers

Carlton
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33672596
BlueDevilFan

Once again you've come up trumps. I wonder if I could be a little cheeky and ask you could show me how to assign a key to the macro?

The best I can do is add the macro to the menu bar where I just click on it and it dials, however I was wondering if it was possible to add it to a keystroke so that I could hit, for example, F12 and it would activate the macro?

Cheers mate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 33678435
Thanks, Carlton.  Unfortunately the only way I know of to assign a hotkey to a macro is to add it to a toolbar.  Once added to a toolbar you can edit the button properties and assign a hotkey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 33714999
Brilliant
0