Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BENQ DVD /CD  REWRITER DOES NOT CONNECT WITH MY LAPTOP

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a benq laptop joybook lite u121 eco , and i  want to connect  external dvd drive with it , but its not connecting can i have its software
its model no is TW400S
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33660999
is it being seen by windows as the device is plugged in?

I would expect it to say  loading drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33661029
ya it shows that " found new hardware "  but after some times start showing error messeges like USB Hub Power exceeded
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FrankvanRensburg
ID: 33661087
What operating system are you running?
Usually standard windows drivers will do. First, is your workstation telling you that windows is installing new hardware? if not check device manager and see if there are any unknown devices in the list.
If not try connecting the DVD drive to another computer and see what happens. if you get the same results it can only be your dvd drive that is faulty.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33661211
if you are getting power issues plug the device directly into the netbook.

unplug all other devices and try that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33661269
i have no devices or other usb connections active on my laptop . only i have connected power cable and my external dvd is connected with one usb slot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33661290
now as i changed the usb slot it gives error that  "found new hardware  a problem occured during new hardware installation .your new hardware might not work properly "
please advice
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FrankvanRensburg earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661353
That is usually an indication that you drive is on its last legs or you have the wrong drive installed. As it is a standard external usb device and the nature of dvd driver i would say it is a hardware problem. sorry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 33707249
thanks the dvd was currupted
0