Solved

Adding proxy address in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-09-13
8
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,
We have recently moved a client from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008.  In the process we changed the domain name.  One of the problems I have encountered is that when a user replies to an old email they get a bounce back.  I think this is because the old email address refers to the old server (and old domain).  The user can workaround by forwarding the message and adding the address from the new address list.  This doesn't seem to be affecting external email in.
I have been told that an additional proxy address may need to be adding but can't find a way how in the new 2007 Exchange gui.  Can someone help me out.?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:neal2206
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33660980
try to add the old domain to the new, in the authorative domain.
it should work

tell me if it is fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:neal2206
ID: 33661009
Thanks for replying.
Sorry I don't understand what you are asking me to do.  Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33661023
you can tell to exchange server to receive e.mail sent to the old domain es: old.domain.local
that could be done adding this domain to the accepted domain of exchaneg server.
in the Exchange server management console:
Organization configurazion -> hub transport -> accepted domain
there add a domain with the name of your old domain.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33661088
go into recipient configuration
mailboxes
double click the user and go to the email addresses tab

if you want the new address to be the primary, you must remove the checkbox at the bottom
0
 

Author Comment

by:neal2206
ID: 33661322
If I have a look at the Outlook contact properties of the user for one of the emails which bounce there is a reference to the old domain and the old server - see below

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: NEWSERVERNAME.domain.local

IMCEAEX_O=OLDSERVERNAME_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=RECIPIENT+NAME@domain.com

#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Gianpiero Rossi
ID: 33661334
mmmmm this is the x400 transport protocol.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33661352
add an X500 address for the recipient
X500:/O=ExOrg/OU=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=RECIPIENT
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neal2206
ID: 33661579
Thanks for all the comments - endital1097 got it right for me..
0