Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to restore deleted pics on a digital camera - Kodak M530

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My daughter has accidentally deleted the pics from her digital camera, a Kodak EasyShare M530. How can I restore them back to the camera? She hasn't copied them to a PC, and the DCIM folder on the memory card is empty/
0
Comment
Question by:peter2407
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:David Wall
David Wall earned 1336 total points
ID: 33660967
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1336 total points
ID: 33660981
The above is paid for app

Recuva

Is a free utlity

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.HTML
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 664 total points
ID: 33662924
If they have not been overwritten with new pics then various recovery software may work, but this is the best:
http://www.getbackdata.net/
If you put  its mem. card in a card reader the pics can be recovered via the computer using such software.
see:
http://www.cardrecovery.com/sd-recovery/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 33664647
Thnx
0