Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Laptop, turns on, but no bios and screen black

Posted on 2010-09-13
14
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Toshiba Satellite Pro P100 laptop.  Turns on but the screen goes black straight away and don't even get to the Bios or anything.
I have took the battery out and held power button in for a minute to discharge and then tried again but still the same problem.  
What is the likely cause of this and is there any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33661155
You mean it turns off right after you turn it on? Or does it stay on, just with a blank display? Do any LEDs blink when you turn it on? Does the display go on before it goes off again, or does nothing ever display on it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33661159
That depends. Is there any activity on the laptop? Does the HDD LED blink?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 33661166
Oops!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33661207
No it remains powers on but nothing ever displays.  Just a blank display.
When power on at the top right of the keyboard the caps lock, scroll lock and calculator lights light then go off.
At the front the Charginh light and the power light go on and stay on. Battery light (3rd) currently showing red.
The 5th light (looks like a page icon) flashes once, then the hard drlive light (4th) goes on for about  seconds and goes out
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amieldar
ID: 33661265
sound like u should

1. check screen light darkness mode
2.   try to switch on laptop with ac only - if works then its the bat. if not -
3.  open the laptop and remount memory and cpu to the bord
4 . diconnect hdd, cd ect.. and try again.

gl.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33661281
Tried 2 without battery and same problem.

Also had hard drive out and plugged to another computer and done chkdsk and can access files etc no problem.

Will try remounting memory now.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33661341
Also try running only on one memory module, if there are more than one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33661366
No joy without hard drive or reseating RAM.
Same when only 1 stick of RAM in.  Tried both ontheir own.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33661380
Did you remove everything you can remove?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33661408
Ramoved RAM, Hard Drive, Battery.
What else should be removed? CD Drive, and CPU?
Then just reseat them and try again?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 33661468
CD Drive, and leave it out when booting.

Also try connecting the Laptop to an external display.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33661740
ok, HDD, Battery, RAM, CD all removed.  Attached to external display and still nothing.
Just blank screen.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33662182
Then it looks like a bad mainboard, but it's difficult to verify for sure without having a replacement board available.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 33663063
Cheer.  Not looking good for it then.  
Thanks for help
0