Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 and 2010 very slow to send emails under Windows Vista and Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a laptop running windows 7 and MSO 2010 and using a VODACOM 3g card to pop off emails. Internet access is fast and working perfectly. The only problem is when sending emails, emails immediately gets sent to outbox and hangs for 2 minutes before sending to relevant email address.

This laptop is not part of a domain and has never been connected to exchange server. However the user does have an existing exchange mail box in exchange server.

I also have identical symptoms on 2 laptops that are in the domain with exchange accounts as well as pop accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:velavke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33661174
Good Morning,
Does this particular user have the same problem when using a different computer?  Have you tried re-creating the Mail profile?
LJ
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
goyal_251 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33661201
have you applied latest service pack on both 2007 and 2010
Disable Useless Outlook Add-ins
open outlook, go to Tools from the top menu and then Trust Center ,Click on Add-ins in the left hand menu and then click on the Go button at the very bottom of the dialog where it says Manage and has a drop down box .Now you’ll get a list of add-ins that you can uncheck. It is suggest that you un-check ALL of the add-ins except for the Windows Indexing.
Disable RSS feeds in Outlook 2007
go to Tools, Account Settings and then click on RSS Feeds.


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lacretta Incorvaia
ID: 33680979
Good Morning Velavke,

Are there any updates?

Thanks,
LJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IT_SupportTank
ID: 34174402
Have you tried disabling your Antivirus software to make sure its not the program thats hanging up your emails as they are trying to be sent out?
0