[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Outlook (2010) Anywhere

Posted on 2010-09-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello everybody,

sysinfo:
1. Server is an Windows Server 2008 R2 with Exchange Server 2010 running. OWA and Outlook Anywhere are enabled. It's configured to be accessable from outside via http(s)://outlook.companyname.com
2. Client is a new off-site Windows 7 client with Outlook 2010 installed.
3. User XYZ is enabled to use OWA and Outlook Anywhere and used both successfully on an old computer already.

Now my question is: is it possible to have the Outlook configured off-site without having the user XYZ come here or logging in to a VPN? It seems that for the first-use Outlook "New account" configuration assistant, Outlook Anywhere via HTTP/S is not usable, but you need to have a direct connection to the network first with classic connectivity - be it having him here physically here in our network or be it logged in via a VPN first. Otherwise "User is not in the address list" and asking for username/password (which are then rejected) and similar errors come up.

Thanks in advance for any help. If you require any more sys information, just let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_FF
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661237
s it possible to have the Outlook configured off-site without having the user XYZ come here or logging in to a VPN?
>> yes. Using RPC/HTTPS or Outlook anywhere features of Exchange 2010

--
Test your outlook anywhere configuration if it is properly setup
Go here
www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
Test for outlook anywhere

configure your outlook client using these steps.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcrepeau50
pcrepeau50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33661780
When you create teh exchange profile for the first time on the users laptop/desktop ame sure that you configure outlook for Outlook anywhere with all the proper settings.  This will make sure that outlook knows to use RPC to connect to the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_FF
ID: 33662531
Thanks so far, I sent the information to the remote user and hope he soon can reply, if this worked or if I require further assistance. I hope he answers within the next hours.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Admin_FF
ID: 33664722
Well, according to the remote user there are still the error messages: you have to be online, no connection possible, user name could not be resolved, etc.
Will check with him tomorrow if he overlooked any dialog setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcrepeau50
pcrepeau50 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33664790
use this tool from Microsoft and test to see if everything works correctly.  https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

If there are erros here, then your users will definitely run into prpblems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_FF
ID: 33670297
Ok, it was a simple typo in the last check yesterday. Works now fine, thanks everybody ;)...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:netjgrnaut
ID: 35110461
I was reading this question as regards FIRST TIME configuration of Outlook for a remote user.  The MS doc linked to has this to say:

"This bears repeating: you will not be able to create a new Outlook profile when the Outlook client is not on the internal network and can access the Exchange Server using RPC via TCP 135. In addition, a user with an existing profile will not be able to alter the existing profile so that it can use RPC over HTTP if that client is not located on the internal network and can access the Exchange Server using TCP 135. The Outlook 2003 profile must be configured to use RPC over HTTP while that machine is connected to the internal network and can access the Exchange Server via TCP port 135."

Am I correct in assuming nothing has changed in this regard?  Some connectivity to the internal network MUST be available for the first time configuration of Outlook, even if it will be using RPC/HTTP from then on.
0