?
Solved

Readyboost vs default pagefile priority

Posted on 2010-09-13
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
If the disk speed from Readyboost is faster than the default harddisk pagefile, will Readyboost disk be used prior to the default pagefile?  How to reorder the usage of paging disk to the faster one?  How can I know which page file be used first if there're more than one page file inclusive of Readyboost?
0
Comment
Question by:riowg
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:latchways
latchways earned 600 total points
ID: 33661461
The page file and readyboost store different things. Vista assumes that you may pull out the usb readyboost device at any time and therefore will not allow you to manually write anything to it. Ideally you would have both or SSD
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LMiller7 earned 1400 total points
ID: 33706080
Readyboost essentially acts as a cache for the hard drive. It does does create another pagefile. RAM is a much better cache but there is rarely enough of that to be fully effective. The Readyboost cache is much larger. The system uses Readyboost intelligently. Long sequential reads (not common) bypass the SSD and take advantage of the higher transfer rate of a conventional disk. Short non-sequential reads (most common) come from the cache to take advantage of the SSD's much better seek time.

How much Readyboost will improve performance depends on the size and performance of the Readyboost drive, the size of RAM, and usage patterns.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:riowg
ID: 33820254
thx.
0