[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't interrupt bootup to get to bios...tried all key combos I know.

Posted on 2010-09-13
12
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dell PC (WXPsp3)  Need to interrupt bootup and get into the bios.
Cannot do it no matter what I try.
I've tried:  f2, f12, del, but no dice (bios splash sez the del key).
This all happened after I'd done a bootcfg / rebuild (successfully,
according to the command output).
Any ideas how to force it to just STOP and let me in there ??  
0
Comment
Question by:ccbon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33661332
Hi,

First things first; i guess the delete key is working when in windows?! is it a USB keyboard? If so it may not be available at that point in POST - Try a PS2 one?

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Alex.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33661382
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 33661532
Latchways, I'm using a Dell USB HID keyboard.  If a PS2 keyboard is one that connects via the older-style round plug, I don't have any of those slots on my tower.  This bios couldn't be that old, though.  It was purchased only about two or three years ago.  
And yes, the delete key works normally under all other circumstances.
Thanks !

EWKELLY, that link is very informative.  I'll try some of those.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:latchways
ID: 33661563
The only other suggestions i can come up with are try hold DEL prior to power on or restting the bios via the jumper on the mainboard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anass_f
ID: 33661645
Some times it is necessary to completly power off the computer then power it on and try the keys mentionned in the link provided by "Ewekelly" instead of only restarting.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 33663870
Try unplugging your hard drive so it'll detect a hardware change and then it should give you the option to go into BIOS. That will also keep Windows from getting in the way,
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33669589
remove AC and the bios battery for a minute to reset the bios. then test
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 33671281
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 33673385
I'm in the process of trying some of these right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 33673564
I tried removed and reinserted the mb battery.  But now when I restart I'm getting just about nothing.  I'm not getting any USB-device function (mouse and keyboard), and I had to turn the monitor on manually.  When I did, there was just a "no signal" msg displayed.  Nothing else.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ewkelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 33673635
Power off and upnplug it and check to make sure that all chips are seated properly.
If it still doesn't come back to life when you uplug it in,  call Dell because it sounds like you may have wiped out the bios entirely.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 33673972
Thanks.  
0