Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password expires

Posted on 2010-09-13
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Dear Support,

i want group policy to set the default, currently 50 users  of our XP users get notified 14 days before their password expires. So my question is why windows 7 not picking up the GPO setting?  

Kindly require Your Supoort on this issue.

Regards,
Satya
0
Comment
Question by:shore-support
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 33662680
Satya,

windows 7 does not give the password change notification prompt during logon, instead a bubble notification shows up . by default the notification is set to 5 days in windows 7. however it is overrideen if there is a domain policy as the case here.

if you want a prompt then you might need to check this article on sysinternals.
http://forum.sysinternals.com/windows-7-password-expiration-notification_topic22748_post121164.html
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 33664096
Windows 7 is also having problems with Netbios translation. I believe it's because IPv6 is enabled and that is not compatible with netbios. NetBIOS is the protocols used to distribute Sysvol and Netlogon shares. The Sysvol share includes, """Group Policy Objects'''''...

If Windows firewall is enabled, it will also block Netbios translation.

So, i would focus on Netbios Translation to see why Win7 is not picking up group policy.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 400 total points
ID: 33664617
1. Run RSoP.msc on the workstations and check the results.
2. Are those GPOs linked to the proper OUs?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bill
Bill earned 1200 total points
ID: 33685827
You might also do the following as a test:
Open up a command prompt using "Run As Administrator"
Type:  gpupdate /force

You should see the following:  "Computer Policy update has completed successfully."

If not then you're having problems communicating with your domain controllers.

If it was successful that's one good thing.
You can view the change on the local computer from the same command prompt by typing "gpedit"
Browse to the policy area that your domain group policy addresses and see if the settings have changed.  You might even create a simple screen saver policy or something to test.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill earned 1200 total points
ID: 33685855
And the Windows Event Viewer logs Group Policy activity.

I tested one for you and it logged it in the System log under Event ID:  1502

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Log Name:      System
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy
Date:          9/15/2010 3:28:32 PM
Event ID:      1502
Task Category: None
Level:         Information
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      4000-415.tsg.ds
Description:
The Group Policy settings for the computer were processed successfully. New settings from 5 Group Policy objects were detected and applied.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-GroupPolicy" Guid="{AEA1B4FA-97D1-45F2-A64C-4D69FFFD92C9}" />
    ...
0